Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removeable IDE HD tray not seen...

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a removeable HD enclosure, NOT hot swappable, which, when used with a working HD, lights up-one green one amber.
No HD detected anywhere in the system.  Shoould an empty tray be detected??  I doubt it but had to ask.

Jumpers and ribbon checked, is on secondary IDE w\ CDRW. power connectors switched out to R/O bad power connector.

What's up with this, guys and gals??
0
Comment
Question by:shlew
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 500 total points
ID: 10904900
>>Shoould an empty tray be detected??  I doubt it but had to ask.

Nope. What it is looking for is the boot record not the enclosure.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonpaulr
jonpaulr earned 500 total points
ID: 10906857
Sorry to ask these but, I've done it in the past.

#1. Make sure it is pushed in ALL the way (the HD tray).
#2. Some trays require the lock to be turned to the lock position (good to do to make sure it's snug anyway)
#3. Make sure BIOS can handle size of drive
#4. Make sure the jumpers on the drive do not conflict with the other device (primary, slave, etc.)

Start with those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlew
ID: 10910968
Thanks akboss for the confirmation.

Jonpaulr...don't be sorry. I usually find the obscure stuff and miss the obvious.

It is lockable with it's handle but won't work unless it's locked with its' key and lit...that one came after at least 3 shutdowns to check cables etc....  

Drive is same as others I have, either 60 or 120, jumpers checked and rechecked-will check again.

And, I had to recheck to see if the tray itself had a jumper...nope.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
ID: 10911020
What happens if you plug the HD directly in to the secondary IDE without the tray? If that works fine, then I'd say just replace the tray (replace it for $8 including shipping: http://store.yahoo.com/amamax/hdspecialimoblerack.html

or visit pricewatch.como and type "removable hard drive" and select from a vendor of your choice sorted by price)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlew
ID: 10975491
Still not able to implement your answer due to time constraints but I have to assume that a properly working tray should be detected like any other HD. Right?

I did buy another tray. We have MicroCenter here-they have everything!  Nice!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonpaulr
jonpaulr earned 500 total points
ID: 10975517
A properly working "tray" won't be recognized like any HD nor will a bad one. The tray gets no recognition (as akboss said). Only the drives are recognized. Try the other suggestions first.
0