[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to programmatically access Exchange Server from Java servlets?

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to modify an existing web application (Java servlet). It would make the modification (and my life) a lot easier if I can access, from the servlet, information stored in the contacts folder/address book of  Exchange. Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:knarfville
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MFay
ID: 10906835
Can you be more specific?  Are you trying to write a front end that will access Active Directory snd make changes to some Exchange properties?

LDAP comes to mind..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 10916641
Geeting Addresbook information from Exchange is easy, lookup the ADSI SDK on the MS website. this will explain how to get this info, because you need to get it from AD, not Exchange.

Contact folders will be a bit more difficult. If you store all contacts in AD, this should be as easy as getting to the addressbook. If you need to access contacts from Outlook, then you will probably not be able to script this easily.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
notExactlyEinstein earned 400 total points
ID: 10923769
The COM library (cdo.dll) exposes functionalities to access Exchange folders, including the contacts folder. COM libraries are readily acessible through VB and/or VBScript. All you need to do is add references to these libraries. Accessing them from Java, however, is a different story. I believe you need an interoperability tool like a Java-to-COM bridge to do this. Check out . . .  http://portal.knowledgebase.net/article.asp?article=95570&p=4965
0