Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Ghost boot disk error: 33 Unable to bind.

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
19,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Just got Symantec Ghost Corporate Edition v 8.  Trying to set up a ghost boot disk that will work with an emachine (T3025).  I downloaded the dos driver and used the ghost boot disk wizard to create the diskettes (2).  I get the following error:

Error:  33 Unable to bind.

I have double-checked my protocol.ini to make sure I'm entering the right NIC under drivername.  The network adapter is called NVidia nForce MCP Networking Controller.

I have all the files needed that Symantec's lists to have for the disk to work.  I've done this before with no trouble.  I need to be able to do this asap.  All suggestions are welcome and very much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:fishfillet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
search66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10917799
I hate giving suggestions that aren't addressing the problem...

BUT... is there a way to pop in another NIC and and try it?  Ghost is finicky as hell with NIC's, and maybe it just doesn't like it.  If the problem persists with a different NIC (but I think that's the problem), my only other suggestion would be to try another copy of Ghost.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 10919664
You can also try a reinstallation of ghost, or the more basic step of a good cleaning of the drive, as mentioned before ghost is really specia some times
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishfillet
ID: 10921749
I threw in a 3com card and it worked like a charm.  crazy...frustrating...argh! :)  Thanks search66 and TOPIO for both your responses.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:search66
ID: 10921766
Glad to have helped...

:)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 10922328
cool :o)
0