[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reporting Tool

Posted on 2004-04-23
15
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I have to write some reports for a large database application.

In the past I've used crystal reports, which I've found to be very flexible. However, releasing the crystal components to the client's machines in a pain in the arse.

Are there any alternatives to crystal ?? I want something quite simple, but also something that can just be released as part of our software rather than being dependant on 3rd party components.

Any suggestsions ??

Smg.
0
Comment
Question by:smegghead
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 10905498
creating setup projects that include the crystal components is pretty easy if you are using Visual Studio .NET

If you have a program that uses crystal reports 8 or 8.5, then you are in for no fun.

You could always create a setup project that only includes the cyrstal components and then install that on you client machines so you other projects will work just fine.

I don't know of any alternatives, especially any that are free.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10905586
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 10907488
I agree that that Crystal Report .Net is a lot easier to deploy then its previous versions were.

Alternatives include:
http://www.datadynamics.com/Products/ProductOverview.aspx?Product=ARNET
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/reporting/productinfo/overview.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 10908466
Hi emoreau, not seen much of you recently.. or are you on other topics nowadays??

My application is a 3 tier client server (sorry, I should've mentioned that)

The clients connect to an application server which is accesses using remoting. And the server(s) then connect to the database server (which may or may not be on the same machine as the app server.

I've done it in the past where I've used crystal to run the report on the server, and save the results to a .pdf file - then point the clients browser to this file.

This works quite well, but was looking into other ways of doing it.. as we need to be able to install our system very easily, and I remember having trouble installing crystal. Does VS.net 2003 come with better crystal integration ??

Smg.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10908867
>>Hi emoreau, not seen much of you recently.. or are you on other topics nowadays??

I am mainly into VB topics (VB, VB Controls, VB Databases) and .Net.

>>and I remember having trouble installing crystal. Does VS.net 2003 come with better crystal integration ??

.Net and Crystal now have a better integration and it is really easier to deploy.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10908869
And it's free!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10909892
smegghead,

  Visual Studio 2002, or 2003?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 10910061
2002, but we could consider upgrading to 2003 if we had to !! it's a one off cost and if it saves us time and effort in the future...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10910367
What I had in mind was creating a Setup Project with all the Crystal Reports Merge Modules that a .NET project might need.  You could deploy this assembly on your network (think IntelliMirror or SMS), and then all the workstations would be able to use Crystal Reports components in any .NET application that they are running.

I have done this but it was for 2003 and I know they are a little different.  If you would like more details, let me know!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 10910508
I mentioned creating a setup project with the crystal components above.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10910818
> "You could always create a setup project that only includes the cyrstal components and then install that on you client machines so you other projects will work just fine."

I read your post, but somehow I missed that... Sorry about that, Joeisanerd!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 10911267
I'm actually more interested alternative ways of producing reports, I know how to deploy Crystal reports by creating a setup program, I have done this in the past.

I've looked into Microsoft's "Reporting Services", and it looks quite good.. I like the idea of submitting an XML documents to a 'reporting' server, which processes it and returns the results.

I can't find much documentation on this though. Has anybody used it successfully ??

There also seems to be a tool within SQL server 2000+, which allows reports to be produced, but again, I can't find much info on this on the web.

Smg.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10912266
>>I can't find much documentation on this though. Has anybody used it successfully ??

This product is very new. That's why not many programmers used it as of now.
0