Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Online Control Panels

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I was wondering how online control panels for web servers are made. How do you go about making an online interface that lets you add new user accounts, mailboxes, htaccess users, DNS updates, etc., to a Linux server? What language is used to write the interface that lets users interact directly with the machines config files? Does anyone know of any good books or websites that could help me learn how to start making apps like this?
0
Comment
Question by:sagedine
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 172 total points
ID: 10906442
You can use any language you like.

You might want to check out http://www.webmin.com/ which is a popular open source product which does something along those lines. You can look and see how they did it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahrial
shahrial earned 164 total points
ID: 10916728
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hendridm
hendridm earned 164 total points
ID: 10953783
Control panels have been done to death, although often times they cost money.

Webmin is a good product.  If you're looking for something more geared toward virtual hosting, you might check out: http://webcp.can-host.com/

If you're on Windows, you might consider: http://www.thezpanel.com/

If you don't mind spending a little money, DirectAdmin is also decent: http://www.directadmin.com/

If you're looking to write your own, I've got nothing, but there are good solutions out there already.  I assume you are running Apache if you're using htaccess, right?  Windows or *nix?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AnsonM
ID: 11683331
http://www.cpanel.net

Regards,
Anson
*** advertising removed by Netminder, Site Admin ***
0