Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADSL connection in windows 98

Posted on 2004-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
HI
I am switching from dialup internet connection.It worked fine for windows xp and 2000.
But when i tried to setup for windows 98 it does not work.I did "never dial a connection" and get automatic ip address and as per regular requirment.
 when i ping ADSL router address it pings and there is no loss of packets. But when i type any internet address (www.abcde.com or similar) it does not connect.
Therefore my question is what else i need to do.HOw do i set up. I have removed my modem and tried to make another connection but it dies not recognise my ADSL connection.
Any help please
0
Comment
Question by:swadesh
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10906571
Hi Swadesh,

What sort of router is it?  When you say 'setup for W98 does not work' what  happens?  Is this a router where you set the connection parameters on a local connection to the router and you can't access the router setup via that connection or what?

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:swadesh
ID: 10906621
HI John thro
It is ADSL modem router, make "WEB Excel" 4 port for home use.
When i type internet address it says page not available. Therfore it is not connected to internet.
In the same modem i have connected my other two computers  on port one and port two having windows xp and it works fine.
May be i am missing some kind of settings in windows 98.
So how should i set up my connection to internet through ADSL modem. That may help me.
regards
swadesh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10906796
Swadesh,

Is that the Web Excel Puretek PT-3812?

Are you using Ethernet or USB connection to the router?  USB support on W98 is not wonderful.  Do you have the correct drivers for W98?

JohnT
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10907806
What IP are you getting? I assume you have a network here if you said it worked fine for 2000 and XP. What IPs are they getting? You can ping between all machines and the router?

I know some ISPs also limit the number of computer you can have on their conneciton.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 200 total points
ID: 10907901

Repairing your Winsock Connection may help:

Repairs Winsock 2 settings: http://www.cexx.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:swadesh
ID: 10909935
JohnT
Yes, it is  Web Excel Puretek PT-3812.
NIC card "realtec" works fine and it pings the router at 10.0.0.2.
I think when you conect router through NIC card, windows should recognise and browser should display the page.This is what i am doing.
IF I am wrong, please advise the steps necessery to make connection. Do i have to use internet connection wizard and if yes ihave tried and it does not recognise the device (ADSL modemrouter) Since i have removed dialup modem, that is the only device i have.


To diggisaur commects

i have 4 port adsl modem. My other two computers just hooked up in two diffrent ports.
I can ping only the router(ADSL MODEM) which has assigned address by manufacturer 10.0.0.2 and this is for admin purpose.

swadesh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10911173
Swadesh,

I haven't actually used a Web Excel Puretek PT-3812 but AFAICT, it's similar to the D-Link one.  What you had to do with that was open Internet Explorer and type in the IP address of the setup page - in your case 10.0.0.2.  You say you can ping that address so what happens when you try to connect to it with IE?

JohnT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdsmort
ID: 10925089
Have you set the Gateway address? I use a router with a slightly different setup, but I specify the router address as the gateway and have never had a problem.
0