Solved

CPU too hot and restarts sometime

Posted on 2004-04-23
11
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi this is the specifications of my Comp

Intel P4 2.8 HT
ASUS  P4C800
RAM Kingston 3200 1 Gig
Radeon 9600 256 MB
Standard CPU Cooler from Intel

My Probs :
1. it gets really really hot while I am playing games up to more than 80+ Celcius which results in   automatic shutdown.
I am looking for a good CPU Fan cooler than can cool my CPU down to 30 Celcius while I am playing games can anyone recommend me one? does not matter about noise.

2. Sometime my computer restarts automatically while I am playing games or doing some tasks, may I know what causes this to happend?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:goldragon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Something is wrong with that setup - I have a P4 2.8c with stock heatsink which doesn't really go over 55 C in full cpu usage.  I would check the heatsink mounting and make sure good contact is being made.  It's easy to mess up the connection by not fitting those levers in the right position or lining up the catches wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
Comment Utility
Do you have thermal paste on your heat sink and cpu it helps alot more then just the tape that is provided with your heat sink, also ck to make sure your fan on your processor is spinning really well not just barly moving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldragon
Comment Utility
I don't thave the thermal paste, it really really strange I re-installed the CPU and the result still the same please check this http://users.bigpond.net.au/goldragon/CPU.jpg

You say your one is 2.8c Hmm Mine one is HT may be it causes the heat become so high I dunno but please give me a hand on this.
Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldragon
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_silver_instructions.htm
In agreement with Callandor and abriggs...you need to properly install the hsf with either a phase change thermal pad or with thermal compound. I recommend arctic silver thermal compound. The hsf must be cleaned of any residue from the old interface material.
removal:
http://www.highspeedpc.com/thermal_pad_removal.htm
T
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarich earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
goldragon,
I agree with the heatsink being the problem, but make sure you have good airflow through the case. At least a fan in the front pulling air in and two pulling air out the back or top, with air passing over the cpu. I tend to like the idea of a large ducted fan pulling air over the cpu and then out the back of the computer.
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
The 2.8c is the HT one with 800 FSB.  81C is definitely over the shutdown temperature.  When in normal use, I can put my hand on the heatsink and it barely feels warm.  Full cpu use might make it hotter, but not that high.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldragon
Comment Utility
thanks for your suggestion jarich,
But I just changed my Fan to GIGABYTE 4D Cooler-Pro and the results is fantastic, the Max Heat goes down from 80C to 65C (for game or full use of the CPU), and the Normal Use Temp from 44-51 C drops down to 39-41C Which is fantastic.

Still thinking to find a way to reduce it even more. ^^ any inputs is apreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldragon
Comment Utility
Hmm I heard that prescott CPU generates heat in average of 60C and I am now afraid that mine one would actually is the Prescott and not Northwood, can anyone tell me how do I check wether my CPU is not Prescott?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
Comment Utility
The model number on the chip should tell you if you have a Northwood or a Prescott. http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=property&DEPA=0
First thing in cpu cooling is to get the cpu heatsink of proper size mounted correctly on the cpu as you now have. Then insuring that cool air is supplied to the cpu fan, (ducting?) and heated air removed from case. I have seen welders that do not produce as much heat as today's computers!
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
According to this article http://www.zdnet.co.uk/print/?TYPE=story&AT=39145079-39024015t-30000019c, the letter "E" will follow the chip speed when you display Control Panel->System->General.
0