[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HackerCDonline

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello guys & girls

could someone please tell me how to remove HackerCDonline?
I cannot find it in the programe group nor in the register.....
While it comes with a uninstall  I have tried in vien to remove it
any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:dig59
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10905922
Run a search in whatever OS you are using to find files containing "HackerCDOnline", delete everything found. Did you install this program, or has it made it way into your computer without your consent?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 500 total points
ID: 10906792
Download HijackThis to get rid of any applications that are stuck in your startup loop.

http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahrial
shahrial earned 500 total points
ID: 10945727
Spyware Detector and removal tools
Lavasoft Ad-Aware 6 > http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
Spybot-Search & Destroy >  http://www.safer-networking.org/
Web Shredder > http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
Pest Patrol > http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp

It helps to try at least two of these. After downloading these, update them.
Hope this helps ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15739016
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: tim_holman{http:#10906792} & shahrial{http:#10945727}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0