Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

glib-2.4.0 dependincy proble(ICONV)

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I tried to install glib-2.4.0 and the log looks like:
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for gawk... no
checking for mawk... no
checking for nawk... nawk
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes
checking whether to enable maintainer-specific portions of Makefiles... no
checking build system type... i386-unknown-freebsd5.1
checking host system type... i386-unknown-freebsd5.1
checking for the BeOS... no
checking for Win32... no
checking whether to enable garbage collector friendliness... no
checking whether to disable memory pools... no
checking for gcc... gcc
checking for C compiler default output file name... a.out
checking whether the C compiler works... yes
checking whether we are cross compiling... no
checking for suffix of executables...
checking for suffix of object files... o
checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... yes
checking for gcc option to accept ANSI C... none needed
checking for style of include used by make... GNU
checking dependency style of gcc... gcc3
checking for c++... c++
checking whether we are using the GNU C++ compiler... yes
checking whether c++ accepts -g... yes
checking dependency style of c++... gcc3
checking for gcc option to accept ANSI C... none needed
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking for special C compiler options needed for large files... no
checking for _FILE_OFFSET_BITS value needed for large files... no
checking for _LARGE_FILES value needed for large files... no
checking for pkg-config... /usr/local/bin/pkg-config
checking for gawk... (cached) nawk
checking for perl5... perl5
checking for indent... indent
checking for perl5... /usr/bin/perl5
checking for iconv_open... no
checking for libiconv_open in -liconv... no
checking for iconv_open in -liconv... no
configure: error: *** No iconv() implementation found in C library or libiconv


so i ran
/usr/ports/converts/iconv-x-x-
and did a make and it installed successfully. But when i tried to reinstall the glib files i got the same error. Any ideals what to try next?

0
Comment
Question by:drewber
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 10944470
use glib from ports. -liconv looks in /usr/lib and not in /usr/local/lib
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beefdart
beefdart earned 100 total points
ID: 11115364
You might want to modify LDFLAGS and CFLAGS so configure can find libiconv (in case you really have it installed), or modify configure parameters so that it looks for it elsewhere.
0