Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1720 lost password

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hired at an office with network allready in place, including a 1720 router. I would like to see/edit the config for the router but dont know the pass word and the person who set it up is long gone. Is there any way i can find out any passwords or reset them with out harming the existing config (except the password fields of corse).

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:macdady808
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 10905704
Pretty straightforward process. The only "issue" is that you have to power cycle the router.

Here's the link with the details:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_password_recovery09186a0080094773.shtml

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdady808
ID: 10905751
and this will not hurt my current config in anyway, besides changing the pass correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdady808
ID: 10905752
and this will not hurt my current config in anyway, besides changing the pass correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 10906295
Follow the steps, taking particular care at step 10 (as the cisco site says "important" !). This is the step that makes sure that you retain the existing config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdady808
ID: 10907361
okie dokie! thanks
0