Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display PCX file on Dos Screen

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Does anyone know how to display a PCX file in a  Dos Window?
Any alternative format that can be displayed in dos? How do I it?
0
Comment
Question by:vico1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 75 total points
ID: 10905842
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:vico1
ID: 10913978
Sorry It took so long Sirbounty
I have checked your links
But I could not really find a way to display a PCX file. May be the following explanation will Help:

I need to display a pcx file (logo.pcx) from a Batch file something like

@echo off
display logo.pcx (for a few seconds)
:Begin
My codes
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10914396
Hmm...for something like that, I think you'll have to find a suitable viewer(like Quick View) and then write your script like this (with PSKill from PSTools -http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pskill.shtml)

@echo off
Quickview logo.pcx
sleep 300
pskill Quickview
:Begin
::your code
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beluga earned 75 total points
ID: 11016052
Another way to tackle the problem is to use a slideshow program instead of an image viewer. These are normally used for displaying a succession of images at pre-defined intervals. Of course, you'll only have one image in your slideshow, but the program will allow you to clear the screen after a certain number of seconds.

One example:
ftp://ftp.eunet.bg/pub/simtelnet/msdos/graphics/pcxshow3.zip

The above needs a script file writing (plain text), but after briefly reading through the manual, something like the following should work (untested):

LOAD image.pcx 1
SEND 1
DELAY 3
CLR 1

Line 1 loads image.pcx into memory
Line 2 copies this into video memory
Line 3 pauses for 3 seconds
Line 4 clears the screen

... in theory ;o)  I can't test this at the moment, but the script should be pretty close to that.

There are other slideshow programs in:
ftp://ftp.eunet.bg/pub/simtelnet/msdos/graphics
 ... in case the one above doesn't work for you.

(thanks to sirbounty for reminding me about Simtelnet - another good DOS archive is at www.leo.org, but seems to be having problems this afternoon).

Beluga
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11039718
Sorry It took so long.

The above solution seems to work, however pcxsho.exe is a trialware.
I would prefer something that I do not have to buy, just in case it does not work the way that would expect it to.
If there is any other solutions I am open for suggestion.

Thanks to Sirbounty and Beluga

Vico1
0