Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When i restart then cannot connect already. Why?

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
After i add the default gateway to mail.fschan.com then
"[root@fish root]# route add default gw mail.fschan.com" enter command "[root@fish root]# route -n" the output is below:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
202.157.213.128 0.0.0.0         255.255.255.248 U     0      0        0 eth0
192.168.2.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth1
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         202.157.213.131 0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
 After that, i can connect to the internet. But when i restart again then cannot connect to internet. I have to repeat again to type the command "route add default gw mail.fschan.com" then after that can connect throught internet. Why? Have any way to solve this problem?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:joanpe
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 210 total points
ID: 10906112
Is your system getting its IP via DHCP or is it statically assigned?

In the case of a static configuration the network parameters may not include a definition of the default route. On a RedHat system or similar this is set by "GATEWAY=202.157.213.131" in /etc/sysconfig/network.

A system that gets its IP via DHCP should get the default gateway setting from the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10909531
"route add default gw mail.fschan.com"

I have to say that unless you have an entry for mail.fschan.com in your /etc/hosts file I cant understand how this command works :) In order for linux to resolve a host name it needs to be able to access dns servers. You would normally have to be connected to the internet to access dns servers. Unless you have a local dns server?
0