Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error in Main

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello everyone out there I hope someone can help me with this simple question!

Something is wrong with the main. Error cannot resolve symbol- constructor EightPointBlocks()

Get error can't recondnize



import java.awt.BorderLayout;
import java.awt.Color;
import java.awt.GridLayout;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;
import java.util.ArrayList;

import javax.swing.JButton;
import javax.swing.JCheckBox;
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JLabel;
import javax.swing.JPanel;

public class EightPointBlocks extends JPanel implements ActionListener
{
     JCheckBox onOffButton;
     JLabel label;
     JPanel gridPanel;
     ArrayList EightPointBlocksArrayList;
     ArrayList arrayList;

public EightPointBlocks(int ncols, int nrows)

     {
          EightPointBlocksArrayList = new ArrayList();
          label = new JLabel();
          //Call it like this . . .
          gridPanel = new JPanel();
          gridPanel.setLayout(new GridLayout(0, ncols));
          // Setting MY layout...
          setLayout(new BorderLayout());
          add(label, BorderLayout.NORTH);
          add(gridPanel, BorderLayout.CENTER);
          label.setText("          8 Point Blocks");
          label.setForeground(Color.red);
          setBackground(Color.white);
          looprow : for (int row = 0; row < nrows; row++)
          {
               for (int col = 0; col < ncols; col++)
               {
                    int n = (20 * col + row + 1);
                    if (n > 50)
                    {
                         break looprow;
                    }
                    JButton onOffButton = new JColoredButton("" + n, Color.green, Color.black);
                    onOffButton.addActionListener(this);
                    //EightPointBlocksArrayList.add(onOffButton);
                    gridPanel.add(onOffButton);
               }
          }
     }


     public static void main(String[] args)
     {
          JFrame frame = new JFrame();
          frame.getContentPane().add(new EightPointBlocks());
          frame.setSize(400, 400);
          frame.setVisible(true);

          frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
     }

     public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
{
                               
          JColoredButton button = (JColoredButton)e.getSource();
         
          int index = EightPointBlocksArrayList.indexOf(button) ;

          if (index > -1)
          {
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.remove(index); // removal of button
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.remove(index); // removal of timing.wav

               button.setDefaultColor();
          }
          else
          {
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.add(button);
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.add("timing.wav");
 
               button.setPressedColor();
          }
         
          System.out.println(EightPointBlocksArrayList);
}  

}

class JColoredButton extends JButton
{
     private Color foreground;
     private Color deafultForeground;
     private Color background;
     private Color defaultBackground;

     public JColoredButton(String label, Color background, Color foreground)
     {
          super(label);
          this.background = background;
          this.foreground = foreground;
          defaultBackground = getBackground();
          deafultForeground = getForeground();
     }
     
     public void setPressedColor()
     {
          setBackground(background);
          setForeground(foreground);
     }
     
     public void setDefaultColor()
     {
          setBackground(defaultBackground);
          setForeground(deafultForeground);
     }
}          
0
Comment
Question by:Drop_of_Rain
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10906262
This should solve the problem :

import java.awt.BorderLayout;
import java.awt.Color;
import java.awt.GridLayout;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;
import java.util.ArrayList;

import javax.swing.JButton;
import javax.swing.JCheckBox;
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JLabel;
import javax.swing.JPanel;

public class EightPointBlocks extends JPanel implements ActionListener
{
     JCheckBox onOffButton;
     JLabel label;
     JPanel gridPanel;
     ArrayList EightPointBlocksArrayList;
     ArrayList arrayList;
     int ncols, nrows;

public EightPointBlocks()

     {
          EightPointBlocksArrayList = new ArrayList();
          label = new JLabel();
          //Call it like this . . .
          gridPanel = new JPanel();
          gridPanel.setLayout(new GridLayout(0, ncols));
          // Setting MY layout...
          setLayout(new BorderLayout());
          add(label, BorderLayout.NORTH);
          add(gridPanel, BorderLayout.CENTER);
          label.setText("          8 Point Blocks");
          label.setForeground(Color.red);
          setBackground(Color.white);
          looprow : for (int row = 0; row < nrows; row++)
          {
               for (int col = 0; col < ncols; col++)
               {
                    int n = (20 * col + row + 1);
                    if (n > 50)
                    {
                         break looprow;
                    }
                    JButton onOffButton = new JColoredButton("" + n, Color.green, Color.black);
                    onOffButton.addActionListener(this);
                    //EightPointBlocksArrayList.add(onOffButton);
                    gridPanel.add(onOffButton);
               }
          }
     }


     public static void main(String[] args)
     {
          JFrame frame = new JFrame();
          frame.getContentPane().add(new EightPointBlocks());
          frame.setSize(400, 400);
          frame.setVisible(true);

          frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
     }

     public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
{

          JColoredButton button = (JColoredButton)e.getSource();

          int index = EightPointBlocksArrayList.indexOf(button) ;

          if (index > -1)
          {
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.remove(index); // removal of button
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.remove(index); // removal of timing.wav

               button.setDefaultColor();
          }
          else
          {
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.add(button);
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.add("timing.wav");

               button.setPressedColor();
          }

          System.out.println(EightPointBlocksArrayList);
}

}

class JColoredButton extends JButton
{
     private Color foreground;
     private Color deafultForeground;
     private Color background;
     private Color defaultBackground;

     public JColoredButton(String label, Color background, Color foreground)
     {
          super(label);
          this.background = background;
          this.foreground = foreground;
          defaultBackground = getBackground();
          deafultForeground = getForeground();
     }

     public void setPressedColor()
     {
          setBackground(background);
          setForeground(foreground);
     }

     public void setDefaultColor()
     {
          setBackground(defaultBackground);
          setForeground(deafultForeground);
     }
}

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10906284
Test it and if it gives you a runtime error
it is because the int ncols, nrows; doesnt not have any values yet.

So you need to specify the value like :

int ncols=2, nrows=2;

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10906299
When creating the EightPointBlocks instance

          frame.getContentPane().add(new EightPointBlocks());

 should be (for instance):

          frame.getContentPane().add(new EightPointBlocks(2,4));
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10906307
> When creating the EightPointBlocks instance
> frame.getContentPane().add(new EightPointBlocks());
> should be (for instance):
> frame.getContentPane().add(new EightPointBlocks(2,4));

Which is like my 1st and 2nd comment :)


import java.awt.BorderLayout;
import java.awt.Color;
import java.awt.GridLayout;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;
import java.util.ArrayList;

import javax.swing.JButton;
import javax.swing.JCheckBox;
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JLabel;
import javax.swing.JPanel;

public class EightPointBlocks extends JPanel implements ActionListener
{
     JCheckBox onOffButton;
     JLabel label;
     JPanel gridPanel;
     ArrayList EightPointBlocksArrayList;
     ArrayList arrayList;
     int ncols=2, nrows=2;

public EightPointBlocks()

     {
          EightPointBlocksArrayList = new ArrayList();
          label = new JLabel();
          //Call it like this . . .
          gridPanel = new JPanel();
          gridPanel.setLayout(new GridLayout(0, ncols));
          // Setting MY layout...
          setLayout(new BorderLayout());
          add(label, BorderLayout.NORTH);
          add(gridPanel, BorderLayout.CENTER);
          label.setText("          8 Point Blocks");
          label.setForeground(Color.red);
          setBackground(Color.white);
          looprow : for (int row = 0; row < nrows; row++)
          {
               for (int col = 0; col < ncols; col++)
               {
                    int n = (20 * col + row + 1);
                    if (n > 50)
                    {
                         break looprow;
                    }
                    JButton onOffButton = new JColoredButton("" + n, Color.green, Color.black);
                    onOffButton.addActionListener(this);
                    //EightPointBlocksArrayList.add(onOffButton);
                    gridPanel.add(onOffButton);
               }
          }
     }


     public static void main(String[] args)
     {
          JFrame frame = new JFrame();
          frame.getContentPane().add(new EightPointBlocks());
          frame.setSize(400, 400);
          frame.setVisible(true);

          frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
     }

     public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
{

          JColoredButton button = (JColoredButton)e.getSource();

          int index = EightPointBlocksArrayList.indexOf(button) ;

          if (index > -1)
          {
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.remove(index); // removal of button
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.remove(index); // removal of timing.wav

               button.setDefaultColor();
          }
          else
          {
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.add(button);
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.add("timing.wav");

               button.setPressedColor();
          }

          System.out.println(EightPointBlocksArrayList);
}

}

class JColoredButton extends JButton
{
     private Color foreground;
     private Color deafultForeground;
     private Color background;
     private Color defaultBackground;

     public JColoredButton(String label, Color background, Color foreground)
     {
          super(label);
          this.background = background;
          this.foreground = foreground;
          defaultBackground = getBackground();
          deafultForeground = getForeground();
     }

     public void setPressedColor()
     {
          setBackground(background);
          setForeground(foreground);
     }

     public void setDefaultColor()
     {
          setBackground(defaultBackground);
          setForeground(deafultForeground);
     }
}
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 500 total points
ID: 10906318
Or it can be :

import java.awt.BorderLayout;
import java.awt.Color;
import java.awt.GridLayout;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;
import java.util.ArrayList;

import javax.swing.JButton;
import javax.swing.JCheckBox;
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JLabel;
import javax.swing.JPanel;

public class EightPointBlocks extends JPanel implements ActionListener
{
     JCheckBox onOffButton;
     JLabel label;
     JPanel gridPanel;
     ArrayList EightPointBlocksArrayList;
     ArrayList arrayList;

public EightPointBlocks(int ncols, int nrows)

     {
          EightPointBlocksArrayList = new ArrayList();
          label = new JLabel();
          //Call it like this . . .
          gridPanel = new JPanel();
          gridPanel.setLayout(new GridLayout(0, ncols));
          // Setting MY layout...
          setLayout(new BorderLayout());
          add(label, BorderLayout.NORTH);
          add(gridPanel, BorderLayout.CENTER);
          label.setText("          8 Point Blocks");
          label.setForeground(Color.red);
          setBackground(Color.white);
          looprow : for (int row = 0; row < nrows; row++)
          {
               for (int col = 0; col < ncols; col++)
               {
                    int n = (20 * col + row + 1);
                    if (n > 50)
                    {
                         break looprow;
                    }
                    JButton onOffButton = new JColoredButton("" + n, Color.green, Color.black);
                    onOffButton.addActionListener(this);
                    //EightPointBlocksArrayList.add(onOffButton);
                    gridPanel.add(onOffButton);
               }
          }
     }


     public static void main(String[] args)
     {
          JFrame frame = new JFrame();
     
          // Instantiating the size . . .

          frame.getContentPane().add(new EightPointBlocks(2,2));
          frame.setSize(400, 400);
          frame.setVisible(true);

          frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
     }

     public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
{
                               
          JColoredButton button = (JColoredButton)e.getSource();
         
          int index = EightPointBlocksArrayList.indexOf(button) ;

          if (index > -1)
          {
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.remove(index); // removal of button
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.remove(index); // removal of timing.wav

               button.setDefaultColor();
          }
          else
          {
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.add(button);
               EightPointBlocksArrayList.add("timing.wav");
 
               button.setPressedColor();
          }
         
          System.out.println(EightPointBlocksArrayList);
}  

}

class JColoredButton extends JButton
{
     private Color foreground;
     private Color deafultForeground;
     private Color background;
     private Color defaultBackground;

     public JColoredButton(String label, Color background, Color foreground)
     {
          super(label);
          this.background = background;
          this.foreground = foreground;
          defaultBackground = getBackground();
          deafultForeground = getForeground();
     }
     
     public void setPressedColor()
     {
          setBackground(background);
          setForeground(foreground);
     }
     
     public void setDefaultColor()
     {
          setBackground(defaultBackground);
          setForeground(deafultForeground);
     }
}          
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10906389
Comment from Javatm
Date: 04/23/2004 10:32PM PDT
 Comment  


Or it can be :  This one fixed my last posted comment. I should of looked at the code better before i tried your last one.

Thanks,
Christopher
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10906394
Javatm

I have never gotten an email from you. Why don't you get an email at Yahoo to then we will be able to email each other. email me when you do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10906420
Yes of course my friend I'm very sorry I was busy but dont worry I'll send you e-mails.
I have an e-mail in yahoo but it contains a lot of spams and I dont know how to fix it.

You know friend I've always wanted to be a real Java Programmer but I have'nt
got any chance to prove it.

I applied for one but they are still reviewing it. How I wish I could be a real
programmer instead of being a tech support.

Thanks for your time . . .
Javatm
0