[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mapping path

Posted on 2004-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I find out where a mapping drive is pointing to.
Like the f:\ letter is pointing to \\server\data. How can I find that information on windows 2000, XP, etc..


Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10906229
Click Start->Run->CMD <enter>

NET USE F: <enter>

would return where F is mapped to...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10906236
You should also be able to pull this information from My Computer.

NET USE by itself will display all mappings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
ID: 10906899
If you'de like to see all of your different shares at once for quick reference, Right Click on My Computer, Select Manage (Computer Management (also in Control Panel under Administrative Tools I believe) look at Shared Folders and double click shares. There's your overview.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10906974
jonpaulr, I think that would be for the folders that are shared on the current computer, I think it does not include mapping letters path.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10907182
Why do all the easy ones come in after midnight...??     *grin*
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10907813
Why am "I" always up that stinkin late?  :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10907815
jdff - is that what you're looking for?  Or do you still need some help with this?
0