Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newbie: variable 'f' might not have been initialize.

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Purpose of this procedure is to display the child form if one already exist. I dont know how to remove the warning. Newbie to delphi. how do i fix this?

procedure TMainForm.CreateMDIChild(frm: TFormClass);
var
  i:integer;
  bCreated:boolean;
  f:TForm;
begin
    bCreated:=False;
    for i:=0 to MainForm.MDIChildCount-1 do
    begin
      if MainForm.MDIChildren[i] is frm then
      begin
        f:=MainForm.MDIChildren[i] as frm;
        bCreated:=True;
        Break;
      end;
    end;

    if not bCreated then
    begin
      frm.Create(Application);
    end
    else
    begin
        f.Show; //<-----<< warning here
    end;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_Pang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10906550
Can't You do like this?

procedure TMainForm.CreateMDIChild(frm: TFormClass);
var
  i:integer;
  bCreated:boolean;
  f:TForm;
begin
    bCreated:=False;
    for i:=0 to MainForm.MDIChildCount-1 do
    begin
      if MainForm.MDIChildren[i] is frm then
      begin
        f:=MainForm.MDIChildren[i] as frm;
        bCreated:=True;
        f.Show;
        Break;
      end;
    end;

    if not bCreated then
    begin
      frm.Create(Application);
    end
end;

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 200 total points
ID: 10907195

   You seen warning because    
   f:=MainForm.MDIChildren[i] as frm;
   is in IF statement and some times the condition can be FALSE. You can about this if you type

 begin
    F := nil;
    ....
    // YOUR CODE
 
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 10914728
mokule,
i cant. because that will always create a an instance of a form.
if not bCreated then
 Create the form.
else
 show the form.
endif

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10915712

You probably did not notice that the same is in my code :)
0