Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

class CreateAndDestroy

Posted on 2004-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
// CreateAndDestroy.cpp

#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

class CreateAndDestroy {

   int objectID;
   char *message;

public:

   CreateAndDestroy(int, char *);
   ~CreateAndDestroy();

};

CreateAndDestroy::CreateAndDestroy(int objectNumber, char *messagePtr)
{
   objectID = objectNumber;
   message = messagePtr;

   cout << "Object " << objectID << "  constructor runs   " << message << endl;

}

CreateAndDestroy::~CreateAndDestroy()
{
   cout << (objectID == 1 || objectID == 6 ? "\n" : "");

   cout << "Object " << objectID << "   destructor runs   " << message << endl;

}

void create(void);
CreateAndDestroy first(1, "(global before main)");

int main()
{
   cout << "\nMAIN FUNCTION: EXECUTION BEGINS" << endl;

   CreateAndDestroy second(2, "(local automatic in main)");

   static CreateAndDestroy third(3, "(local static in main)");

   create();

   cout << "\nMAIN FUNCTION: EXECUTION RESUMES" << endl;

   CreateAndDestroy fourth(4, "(local automatic in main)");

   cout << "\nMAIN FUNCTION: EXECUTION ENDS" << endl;

   return 0;

}

void create(void)
{
   cout << "\nCREATE FUNCTION: EXECUTION BEGINS" << endl;

   CreateAndDestroy fifth(5, "(local automatic in create)");

   static CreateAndDestroy sixth(6, "(local static in create)");

   CreateAndDestroy seventh(7, "(local automatic in create)");

   cout << "\nCREATE FUNCTION: EXECUTION ENDS\" << endl;

}      

output:

CreateAndDestroy.cpp:69: unterminated string or character constant
CreateAndDestroy.cpp:69: possible real start of unterminated constant
0
Comment
Question by:edelossantos
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 1000 total points
ID: 10906515
>cout << "\nCREATE FUNCTION: EXECUTION ENDS\" << endl;

remove '\' character or duplicate it in last line of your code:

change to

cout << "\nCREATE FUNCTION: EXECUTION ENDS" << endl;

or

cout << "\nCREATE FUNCTION: EXECUTION ENDS\\" << endl;


Thanks
-FA

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 1000 total points
ID: 10906739

cout << "\nCREATE FUNCTION: EXECUTION ENDS\" << endl;

basically you have escaped the ending double quote by the backslash and hence your string is no unterminated so you need one more " or you coudl remove the \

so any of following would work


cout << "\nCREATE FUNCTION: EXECUTION ENDS" << endl;
or
cout << "\nCREATE FUNCTION: EXECUTION ENDS\n" << endl;

( i guess you intended the second solution cos your solution starts with "\n  .. but you may not need it as you have an endl anyway atthe end,

/abhijit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 10907810
Both solutions were outstanding!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Thank you very much.  Del
0