?
Solved

Checkbox checked

Posted on 2004-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have several checkboxes--not related/grouped to each other.
I want the form to show the checkboxes as checked or unucheked depending if there is a matching value in the databse.  I took a wild stab at it  and came up with this but it didn't work:

          <input type="checkbox" name="test" value="1" <cfif #getSearch.test#
                 IS '2'>checked</cfif>>

I get an error that basically says the form.test does not exist.
0
Comment
Question by:champ_010
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 10906556
Hi champ_010,

That should work, see this simple example.

<cfset value = 1>
<input type="checkbox" name="test" value="1" <cfif value eq 1 >checked</cfif>>

Your error refers to form.test which is not on the line of code above, are you sure the error relates to this statement.

Regards
Plucka
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 10906749
kindly paste ur whole code [form code]

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aescribens
ID: 10907690
Try this...

<input type="checkbox" name="test" value="1" <cfif isdefined("#getSearch.test#") and #getSearch.test# neq "">checked</cfif>>

Regards,
ACE
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 10909795

Sorry--to clarify it's not that my code or some of the ones above don't identify what's checked (matching what's in the database)--they do, however when I submit the form to itself to perform an UPDATE, the error tells me the #form.test# form field does not exist.

Summary: This is an UPDATE page.  I have used :
 
<input type="checkbox" name="test" value="1" <cfif #getSearch.test#
                 IS '2'>checked</cfif>>

to prefill the form from a cfquery to the database. The appropriate checkboxes appear checked or not checked as dictated by info from the database.  Now if I change some of the info in the pre-filled form and press update, everything is fine until it hits one of the checkboxes--then I get an error saying that the form field does not exist.  If my query is:

UPDATE tblSearches SET
  textboxinfo='#form.mytextbox#', checkboxinfo='#form.mycheckbox#', selectinfo='#form.mySelect#' WHERE testID=#url.id#

then it appears that the textbox formfield was fine, the select was fine but the error says the checkbox form field cannot be identified.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 10909800

Sorry, it's a typo--my values do match as '2'

<input type="checkbox" name="test" value="2" <cfif #getSearch.test#
                 IS '2'>checked</cfif>>
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Plucka earned 400 total points
ID: 10909837
champ_010,

Ok, all checkboxes don't get posted in a form submit unless they are actually. So if you have a form field.

<input type="checkbox" name="test" value="1" <cfif #getSearch.test# IS '2'>checked</cfif>>

And you don't check the box, then on the action page it will not be defined, easiest way to overcome this is on the action page give all check boxes a default value of off

<cfparam name="form.test" default="0" />

So if it's checked it will now have a value of 1 and if it's not a value of 0.

Regards
Plucka
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 10909895

An excellent thing to finally know!!!

Thanks Plucka.
0