Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please!  Need help configuring my Windows 2000 Server and SQL Server

Posted on 2004-04-24
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi All,  this may seem long intro but it is impt. Info on what I am trying to accomplish.

The Situation:
We have a Netware network where we sign every morning.  The clients PC has W2k Professional and Windows Office Professional.  I would like to setup a W2k server with SQL2000 Server because I created an MS Access application that will use MS Access as a frontend and SQLServer as a backend.  The computer that I use as a server is Dell PowerEdge 2400 with 5 swap discs ( I think that is what’s called – swap).

Now:
I did install the W2k Server and SQL Server to my server.  When I login to Netware every morning using my own regular PC, it asks me for a second password to login as Admin to my server.  I also mapped that drive so that I can see and access the files in my server using the Windows Explorer in my own computer.  I am OK at this point, however,

Questions:  How and what is the best way to do all of the following:
1.  How do I make my users connect to my server just like I do and access the shared folder without giving them the Admin password.  Not so sure about this but, I think I have to set them up in Groups and Users.  Unfortunately, it won’t allow me to do the SNAP IN because I set it up as PDC during the Active Directory configuration.

2.  When my users run the frontend of application in MS Access, will they be able to retrieve from and update data in SQL Server.  Do they have to login again to SQLServer.  I was hoping there is a way not to have login again to if they already did to W2k Server.

3.  What about these multiple physical discs that I have in my server?  I only used one when I install the W2k server.  My boss said I should use them all.  Do I have to install the W2k server to all those discs?

I greatly appreciate all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10906579
Hi mdbbound,

here's some thoughts:
1)
If Novell is the primary network os then look to buying this:
http://www.novell.com/products/accountmanagement/
It syncs up all the Ms passwords and save you having to manage two account systems

2) If you set up SQL to use Active Directory authenication rather that SQL based one, once they have authenicated to Windows AD that's it, they can access SQL

3) You can set those 5 disk up in a RAID format to make them more fault tolerence. I'd suggest you set up the server like this. 2 disk running the windows OS in RAID 1 (mirrored) and 3 disks running RAID 5.

Here's some links to explain RAID and what it does:

http://www.melbpc.org.au/pcupdate/2306/2306article6.htm
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/raid/levels/singleLevel5-c.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20948496.html

Post back if you need anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 10906652
Hi What90,

Thanks for posting,

"If Novell is the primary network os then look to buying"
Forget about buying,this will never happen in our office at least for now.  I don't really maintain the Netware.  We have Network Admin for this.  I am not authorize to work on any Novell Servers so I got myself and extra box and used W2k.  This is the only option I have.  I hope it is workable.

"If you set up SQL to use Active Directory authenication rather that SQL based one, once they have authenicated to Windows AD that's it, they can access SQL"
This is what I really want to happen but what part of the installation process do i specify this?  I don't remember the wizard asking me for this info.  Do I do it after installation? Where?

"You can set those 5 disk up in a RAID format to make them more fault tolerence. I'd suggest you set up the server like this"  Is this done during installation of W2K server or can be done after the installation.

Lastly, did I configure my AD wrong, because when I go to setup users it says "Cant do SNAP IN".  I also didn't do any of those DCpromo stuff yet.

Thanks





0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10906731
1) - bugger. You could get the users to set their password as the same their Novell one in the Windows logon and create user accounts with the same username as their Novell one.

2) On the SQL server, you can set up user authenication in the SQL Admin MMC

To set up Windows Authentication Mode security with Enterprise Manager in SQL Server:

Expand a server group.
Right-click a server, and then click Properties.
On the Security tab, under Authentication, click Windows only.

From :
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/techinfo/administration/2000/security/securingsqlserver.asp
This link explains the modes:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vsentpro/html/veconsqlserversecuritymodes.asp

3) building the RAID drive is a hardware process and should be done before the installation of Windows. The Dell's setup software can help do this.

4)If you haven't run DCPromo then you haven't installed Active Directory. From what you saying, I wouldn't install AD, I'd just create/use local accounts on the server for the users to access the server.

Hope that clears things up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 10906802
What90,
You have been very helpful and I went to the 3 of the several links they are very good.  I'll go over the rest of the link for additional info.  I will try your suggestions on monday.

By the way, my users don't need to have client versions of W2k and SQL servers, right?  I was also thinking of just giving them a general useracct and general password (or maybe just the password) to access  that 1 shared folder alone.  I have to try stuff on Monday and I'm sure I'll be back here.  

It is 3 am here in LA.  Thanks to experts lilke you who are so willing to help and share knowledge.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10906871
3 am? You mad fool! Get some sleep! ;-)

I think most people on the board went through the pain for setting stuff up and if we can save others from going through it too, well that makes it worth while ...almost ;-)

Good luck on Monday.

Back to your questions:

To connect to the SQL server you should only need to set up ODBC links to the server, which are part od Windows 2000 pro (the desktops you curently have) You can pull down the lastest version of the ODBC drivers from MS

Here's how to set them up (it's half way down the page):
http://support.easystreet.com/hosting/win2k/sql.htm

Here's how to get better performance out of the ODBC clients:
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/odbc_oledb.asp

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10907240
Well, it looks like I am too late to this party..  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10911188
Nothing DNS related here (*yet!)

prowling elsewhere...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10913132
Gents, nice to see you out and about.

FE - It's always cool to turn up late, unless you the DJ or the drinks man.

JamesDS - You know I'd leave any juicy DNS problems for you after having a stab at them. Bring back 10 line entry host files I say!


;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10913181
*grin*  Down with DNS and back to the dark ages, I say..!!  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10913269
Dark ages...do you mean WINS?
I was told that was the way of the future, back in the heady days of NT 4.
Funny, can't think why Ms dropped it, as it was sooo flexible and robust....

;-)
0