Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network design reports

Posted on 2004-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
HI ,
I am writing a report to my It manager for the proposed network solution .Its about connecting two network sites with WAN using routers and VPN.The technical details i know but just i need to do some reporting may be someone can help.

Is there any readymade reports on the net , i can use and edit according to my proposed solution.

any help will be highly appreciated.

thanks

HARRY
0
Comment
Question by:harry_cyprus
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10907262
Here is one you can install and have 14 free days to layout your network

http://www.flukenetworks.com/us/LAN/Monitoring+Analysis+Diagramming/LAN+MapShot/Overview.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 220 total points
ID: 10909454
Do you have access to microsofts visio, its amazing for these sort of diagram, computer, routers, firewall, etc are all pre installed, all you need to do is drag and drop where you want each hardware and then link it up, really easy and very professional.
Have a look at
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/topcategory.aspx?TopLevelCat=CH79001814


Ok i know this doesnt answer your question, but im sure you'll be able to find visio diagrams which you can download and edit very easily.
0