[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

printing restriction?

Posted on 2004-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i have a form that the user can print butr the problem was if there access label is editor they can print while if  there access label is manager they can print..

the File-Print option is disable as well as the Print Preview
I dont have any code prohibit them form printing.

pls help.

My problem is semilar to this:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/5516141de209c0a185256e220065eee8?OpenDocument


please help
0
Comment
Question by:amd1979
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amd1979
ID: 10906685
correction from my question above,

they cannot print if there access is editor while they can print if there access is manager.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10906865
AFAIK you can only interfere with printing in two ways:
- The $KeepPrivate field (as indicated in the responses to the link you posted), or
- Using hide option for printing

3rd option: we're dealing with some kind of a bug. I'll disregard that option for now.

Can you please check the design and the documents fields using the property box to see if either of those is the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amd1979
ID: 10908062
i didnt use this field on my design  $KeepPrivate.
ill already check the design and document as well as the field and i see nothing prohibit the form from printing.. why this happened? thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10911940
Maybe some code is trying to set or create $KeepPrivate field depending upon the access level ??

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:amd1979
ID: 10914644
how can i solve that?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10918169
Do a design synopsis on your database or use teamstudio to find any reference to $keepPrivate field in the code.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 10923246
Check for $KeepPrivate in the fields list on document properties.  You will want to do this for the document when it is closed (view level) and when it is open (form level).
0