Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why I can't write in dbedit and...

Posted on 2004-04-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have form consist of DataSource ,4dbedit,Dbgrid ,IBquery
datasource1 datset property = IBquery
Datagrid datasource property = datasource1
dbedit datasource property =datasource1
dbedit  datafield property is one of the selected field in Ib query
when I select any Record in dbgrid it appears in the 4 dataedits but i can't write in dbedit
the questions are
 1-  Why can't I rewrite Or delete value in dbedit (to modify my table) knowing that readonly propert for Dbedit =false


2- when I add any record to db table the new Record doesn't appear in dbgrid (Dbgrid.refresh is found in addbutton)
0
Comment
Question by:sraab2004
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10906781

You can't type in DBEdit or Your changes are not saved ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10907187

   DBEdit.DataSource.DataSet.Edit;

   now you can write ...
   if you want to save the changes
   DBEdit.DataSource.DataSet.Post;
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraab2004
ID: 10907214
I can't type in dbedit
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sraab2004
ID: 10907222
for Ivanov Where should I put your code ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10907264
You can't type if your dataset is readonly or DBEdit.DataField is Lookup or calculated.
Is it any of this cases?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10907299
Ivanov:
Edit mode should be entered automatically when he tried type.
So I don't think it solves problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10908173

   somewhere before you try to type in the DBEdit.

   also make sure your datasets, datafields are properly assigned...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraab2004
ID: 10913167
no solution works the problem still present
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10913225
There were no solutions.
Answer my questions.
Is your dataset readonly?
Is DBEdit.DataField Lookup or calculated?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 120 total points
ID: 10913276

All right then. It was only rhetorical question.
IBQuery IS readonly dataset.
To allow database update it must cooperate with TIBUpdateSQL.
0