Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cut Paper command ??

Posted on 2004-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi everyone i have printer that has cutter and i would like to enter code that will enable printer to cut paper after  he is finished with printing.

Can anyone help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:datan00b
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 340 total points
ID: 10933523
This is dependent on the printer.Have you checked the printer mfg's website for a programming manual for your specific printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mgronlund
mgronlund earned 340 total points
ID: 10986712
vinnyd79 is right, you will need to get the command sequence from the mfg or the dox But Also...

If You Are Using A Printer With A Print Driver Installed You May Need To look For Something In The Manual Regarding Command Prefix/Suffix It May Even Be In The Printer Properties Itself. For Instance When I Program Mag Stripe Printers (Those Printers That Print ID Cards Like Those At Hospitals Or Costco) There Is The Prefix To The Commands So The Printer Driver Does Muck With It And Passes The Commands Directly To The Printer To Encode The Mag Stripe On The Back Of The Card.

If There Is No Printer Driver Then You're Going Start The The LPT1 Port Try:

OPEN "LPT1:" FOR OUTPUT AS #1
PRINT #1,<Command Sequence For paper Cutter>
CLOSE #1

(I Think Thats The Code, Been Awhile Since I've Had To Deal Directly With Hardware I Miss DOS)

HTH,
Mike
0