Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get feedback from excel to my application as to whether a document has been saved or not.

Posted on 2004-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
My application opens an excel template and populate cells with data, but now Im interested as to whether or not I can get feedback from excel to show the document created has been saved. What might I be able to do to achieve this?

procedure TMyForm.CreateExcel;
var
  oXL, oWB, oSheet: Variant;
begin
  // Start Excel and get Application Object
  oXL := CreateOleObject('Excel.Application');
  oXL.Visible := True;

  //Get template workbook
  oWB := oXL.WorkBooks.Open(ExtractFilePath(Application.exename) + Template.xlt');
  oSheet := oWB.ActiveSheet;

  //Populate fields from database
  with Datamodule, IBQuerydo
  begin
    <Populate cells>
  end;

  //of Microsoft Excel's lifetime
  oXL.Visible := True;
  oXL.UserControl := True;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:mikelittlewood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10907382

   monitor the file modified date...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10907422
function FileLastModified(const TheFile: string): string;
var
  FileH : THandle;
  LocalFT : TFileTime;
  DosFT : DWORD;
  LastAccessedTime : TDateTime;
  FindData : TWin32FindData;
begin
  Result := '';
  FileH := FindFirstFile(PChar(TheFile), FindData) ;
  if FileH <> INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE then begin
   Windows.FindClose(FileH) ;
   if (FindData.dwFileAttributes AND
       FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY) = 0 then
    begin
     FileTimeToLocalFileTime
      (FindData.ftLastWriteTime,LocalFT) ;
     FileTimeToDosDateTime
      (LocalFT,LongRec(DosFT).Hi,LongRec(DosFT).Lo) ;
     LastAccessedTime := FileDateToDateTime(DosFT) ;
     Result := DateTimeToStr(LastAccessedTime) ;
    end;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 10907818
The problem is that there is no file to monitor.
I use a template to create the new excel document, which automatically creates another new file with a new name ready to be saved (i.e. you dont re-save the template). This allows me to re-use the template over and over for new documents.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Amir Azhdari earned 300 total points
ID: 10908195
place a stringgrid (10 X 10) and 2 buttons in the form and try this code :
button1 will put the data and button2 get the data and save that to the grid


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls,comobj, OleServer, ExcelXP, Grids;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    StringGrid1: TStringGrid;

    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

uses Unit2;

{$R *.dfm}


var
Obj: OleVariant;

function ExcelCreate(SheetName: string; Show: Boolean = True): Variant;
const
xlWBatWorkSheet = -4167;
var
WorkBook: variant;
V: Variant;
begin
V:= CreateOleObject('Excel.Application');
WorkBook := V.Workbooks.Add(xlWBatWorkSheet);
WorkBook.WorkSheets[1].Name := SheetName;
V.Visible := Show;
Result:= V;
end;


procedure ExcelPut(ExcelObject: Variant; SheetName: string;
Row, Col: Integer; Data: string; FontName: string = '';
FontSize: Integer = 0; Color: Integer = clBlack; FontStyles: TFontStyles = []);
var
Sheet: variant;
begin
Sheet:= ExcelObject.WorkBooks[1].WorkSheets[SheetName];
Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Value:= Data;
Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Font.Color:= Color;
if FontName <> '' then
  Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Font.Name:= FontName;
if FontSize <> 0 then
  Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Font.Size:= FontSize;
if FontSize <> 0 then
  Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Font.Size:= FontSize;
Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Font.Bold:= fsBold in FontStyles;
Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Font.Underline:= fsUnderline in FontStyles;
Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Font.Italic:= fsItalic in FontStyles;
end;


function excelget(excelobject:variant;sheetname:string;row,col:integer):string;
var sheet:variant;
begin
Sheet:= ExcelObject.WorkBooks[1].WorkSheets[SheetName];
result:=Sheet.Cells[Row, Col].Value;

end;

procedure ExcelClose(ExcelObject: Variant);
begin
ExcelObject.Quit;
end;


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var i,j:integer;
begin
 Obj:= ExcelCreate('Test', True);
for i:=1 to 10 do
for j:=1 to 10 do
 ExcelPut(Obj, 'Test', i, j, 'Hello'+inttostr(i)+'X'+inttostr(j), 'Tahoma');
end;



procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var i,j:integer;
begin
for i:=1 to 10 do
for j:=1 to 10 do
stringgrid1.Cells[j-1,i-1]:= Excelget(Obj, 'Test', i, j);


end;

procedure TForm1.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
begin
excelclose(obj);
end;

end.

Regards
Azhdari
0