Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy for Windows 2000 Professional computers in a NT domain

Posted on 2004-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have run a scan of my network and I am trying to correct some discrepancies with machines.  What I need to do is specify the minimum password length under group policy for local machines.  What needs to happen here.  If I had an AD domain this would be easy, but I am NT so please help!
0
Comment
Question by:demonseed73
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trywaredk
trywaredk earned 400 total points
ID: 10906911
HOW TO: Create Custom Administrative Templates in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323639

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10906916
Using the Group Policy Snap-in Focused on a Remote Computer
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/dsec/dsec_pol_dbyy.asp

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 10913579
Password complexity is not NT4's strong side. There's a dll that can be installed to enforce some hardcoded settings, but that's about it. Setting the client's local policy using gpedit.msc won't help you very much; this is a local policy, but since your users are domain members, the password complexity needs to be defined and enforced where the change actually occurs: on your PDC.
Have a look at the first link on how to enforce NT4's built-in password complexity.
If you want to be able to define your own settings, have a look at the second link, Anixis' Password Policy Enforcer. Unlike the passfilt.dll, this lets you define different policies for different users or groups.

How to Enable Strong Password Functionality in Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=161990

Password Policy Enforcer: Overview
http://www.anixis.com/products/ppe/default.htm

Further information:
Enabling Strong Password Functionality in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=225230

Changes Are Not Applied When You Change the Password Policy
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=269236
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 200 total points
ID: 10919259
On the Winnt domain controller run User Manager from the Administrator Tools.  I believe that it's the Security option on the toolbar that you need.  From the drop down you pick Account Policies (it's been so long since I've done this, I might be a bit incorrect.)  In this menu you can set a minimum password length and age for the domain.  This will include W2K machines as it is a User policy as opossed to a computer policy.  

If you are just changing the policy for local machines and local users then it's best to use trywaredk's suggestion.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 11034902
:o) Glad we could help you - thank you for the points
0