[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Looking for freeware lib for memory compression/decompression

Posted on 2004-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm developing an app that reads in a relatively large text file (12 megs) before it can get started. Now I use a single raw read and do some parsing.

I'd like to reduce the load/launch time and thought I could shave some time by handling the file as compressed. I was hoping to get some guidance as to an easy to use freeware library (preferrably open source) that does speedy decompression. My thinking was to read it in, then do in-memory decompression. Also, I would want to be able to compress perhaps 5000 bytes to put in the registry as binary data. Some password protection or encription would be a plus, but not essential.

I'm getting ready to look at 7-up and ChilKat, but I thought I'd ask first before staring at them. I'm appreciate hearing from people with experience with either/both of the above, or a preferred alternative.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ee-user
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10906947
zlib (http://www.gzip.org/zlib/) is free and open source.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 10906953
This MFC project uses zlib, so you may get some inspiration from it: http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/zip.asp?df=100&forumid=818&exp=0&select=742790

Here you can find Windows DLLs of zlib: http://www.winimage.com/zLibDll/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 10915588
If it is not neccessary  to read all file when your application show up use background worker thread.
If you provide some more detail about your application we may able to suggest some other way out.
0