Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy - Disabling Windows Media Player Radio Tuner

Posted on 2004-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Here is a tricky one to figure out.

Our firewall had been going down lately due to high traffic volume in from and out to the WAN. I suspect it has to do with some users who are using the Radio Tuner feature in Windows Media Player or Real Player.

I'd like to be able to allow users to continue to use Windows Media Player, Real Player and other media playing devices for their CD's, but prevent them from streaming audio and video content via internet radio stations.

Is there any way to do this with Group Policy? Keep in mind, I'd like to still allow them to access some audio and video streaming files related to a specific news event or web site for research purposes.

Thanks,

Clark
0
Comment
Question by:killyman
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1800 total points
ID: 10907727
I dont know of a GPO object that can only block Media Player partly.

But here is the ports to block streaming though you firewall/router.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/serve/firewall.aspx

Basically I think inbound/outbound TCP port 1755 is the main one to block.

They of course recommend blocking any ports not needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ah_son
ah_son earned 200 total points
ID: 10908270
I agree to block port. If block port make them unable to listen to news, which you mention is not what you want. Why not block the site. You can do it by first monitoring the network though connected host. And look at connection and traffic through these connection.Constant connection and heavy inbound traffic- obviously streaming. It is tough but just to make sure you block the correct site. When they call you and ask, how come this site is block. Tell them: IT policy says no video or radio streaming is allowed. Network traffic is expensive and a radio is cheaper.
0