Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software suggestions for monitoring Network Traffic?

Posted on 2004-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I currently have a wireless network setup through my house connecting 5 computers to a wireless router which then connects to a cable modem, supplying a 1Mb broadband connection. The router I'm using is a Belkin 54g Cable/DSL Gateway Router (F5D7230-4) - unfortunately it doesn't have much in the way of tools to be able to monitor current network traffic stats. Does anyone have any suggestions of suitable software that I can get to allow me to monitor network traffic over all computers in the network, that also allows me to allocate the bandwidth that each computer receives?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jrt01uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitter_chicken earned 500 total points
ID: 10907102
Its not abnormal for your router not to handle bandwidth limiting - it would be quite abnormal.

Dont trust me on this, but maybe if you used 'bridge' mode instead of 'routing' mode (then set up the connection via network connections), you could use your main computer to connect directly to the net. This would mean that the other computers would have to access the connection via your computer.

Anyway, it is only for your home network, right? So it would probably be easier to limit bandwidth on each machine, since you dont need to worry about people changing settings or whatever.
For bandwidth limiting, I personally use Netlimiter: www.netlimiter.com
It needs to be installed on each machine, then each can set download/upload limits. It can also limit the bandwidth used by different programs, which is nice. (eg if you want to download and browse but dont want the download taking up all your space)

Hope this helps

bc :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dungsusu
ID: 10910810
If you are using Winxp, the best software you need to use is WinRoute Pro 4.2.0 or newer version. I use same your networking, multi-function can be applied with it.
Hoping you success
dungsusu
0