Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfering shared folders

Posted on 2004-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there any way to copy shared folders over the network and keeping the shared settings on the recipents computer's?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10907631
Hi jdff,

It not very clear what you want to do.

Do you want to copy a same folder to multiple users computers keeping the same file permissions?

Post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10907725
I want to transfer shared folders from one computer to another one and when they hit the new computer I want them still shared. Got it?


Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10907765
Well its not natively possible with SBS2003. I think I heard someone recommend a third party tool that would keep security permissions. But if you move to a different computer that will change any UNC drive mappings you had set up on your clients (unless of course they were assigned via a script and then you will be ok).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10908046
Robocopy keeps all the ACL's intact when copying folders and files..  It is in the Resource Kit, or you can dnload it here...:

http://www.devhood.com/tools/tool_details.aspx?tool_id=321
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10908486
Thats what I was looking for... :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10909085
Glad to be of help..!!!  

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10912336
FE, do you know where I can download it. The site above is down.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10912415
Sure..  in fact, you can dnload the entire 2003 Resource Kit from here:  (bout time that MS let us have this for free, eh..??)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10912643
Thanks..

FE
0