Solved

5.1 Sound Card

Posted on 2004-04-24
13
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm about to buy the Logitech z680 speakers.. would i need a 5.1 sound card for that?? (the speakers are 5.1) but how many jacks is it? that i put in my computer? just the green one? cause i only have the green, red, and blue..
0
Comment
Question by:Fattah089
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 50 total points
ID: 10907687
You need a 5.1 sound card...T
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitter_chicken
ID: 10907724
As above- yes, you need a 5.1 card to get 5.1 surround

and Yes - the one green plug does it all

I'm not sure; but  I think the speakers might still work in a 4.1,4, or 2.0 soundcard, but you wouldn't get the extra channels

bc :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:L0n3W0lf
ID: 10908237
You will need a 5.1 soundcard to use them fully.
3 jacks, one for front speaker, one for rear and one for subwoofer i think.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 10910647
To get true 5.1 you need a 5.1 sound card.

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/US/EN,CRID=2,contentid=5048,detail=2

Thank link shows the tech info from Logitech's site.  It does have an analog stereo jack on it, but that would be a waste of this fine speaker system to hook it up to a run of the mill stereo sound card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goblin072
ID: 10910655
What kind of sound card is in you computer?  Some MBs have 5.1 built in.  You can reconfigure the jacks.  

you will need to use 3 jacks colors can vary but..

jack 1 - controls center/sub.
jack 2 - controls left and right front speakers.
Jack 3 - controls left and right rear speakers.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10914369
Agree with goblin072; need to know your System, MB/BIOS info helps to determine sound capabilities if onboard or sound card, etc.  Just had a recent little ShuttleX with onboard sound and 5.1 surround sound supported and sounded good with only 2 speakers, running XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fattah089
ID: 10914576
well.. i dont know i only have 3 jacks.. i a got a k7n2g motherboard..

so if i have 3 jacks in the back of my computer (red, blue, green) i need another card to give better sound?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10921287
Maybe, maybe not. A lot of the 5.1 cards will allow you to run those three connectors in different modes. In Stereo mode, they work "old style" where green is stereo out, and the others are line in and mic in. In surround mode, all three are outputs. It depends on what's in your machine and how you configure it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10921320
The Z680 also has digital inputs. All 5.1 sound cards should have a digital output. You can just connect that directly to the speaker input with one wire and you're done! You just have to have a cable that's compatible... either coaxial or optical, it has to match your sound card and this speaker set.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12354329
Apparently we were all talking to ourselves and the Asker either got what was needed and chose not to respond, or didn't know how to close a question.
Thanks for your work here to help cleanup these oldies.
Asta
0