[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

W2k event view question

Posted on 2004-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi there
W2000 server,domain controler.evrything works fine but Security event log.shows only event 517(last time I cleared the same 517 log,doesn't generate any event anymore)...
Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Peter1111
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 10907958
The security log typically doesnt generate anything unless you turn auditing on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter1111
ID: 10908912
Yes auditing is on.
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mclean01
mclean01 earned 200 total points
ID: 10909158
Event ID 517 only occurs when someone clears the Security Event log.

When you say doesn't generate any events, do you mean all events or just 517?  If its not logging any events at all, have you tried deleting the log file itself and recreating it?

Default location: \WINNT\System32\config\SecEvent.Evt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter1111
ID: 10909867
It's not loging any events at all.I have not tried deleting the log file.I have to wait till monday
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter1111
ID: 10938641
Hi there.I got it. Domain Controler Policy Auditing was on, but Local wasn't. I checked "No Override" under Default Domain Controler Policy Options and so far so good.Thanks again
0