Solved

VPN/LAN HELP!!! - IP Address Allocation and Setup

Posted on 2004-04-24
8
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

I have an internet connection to my pc whichi obtain through a simple 4-port router.  My internal IP address range is the simple 10.0.0.x setup and then my router has a static IP provided by the ISP.
I have set up a VPN with my colleagues which allows us to share files and play a few network games.  My VPN connection allocates an IP address in the range 192.168.1.x.

Therefore my computer has two addresses, one for my own network and one for the VPN.

My problem is that whilst some network games allow me to specify the address i want to connect to on a LAN, most dont and so they take my internal network IP address (10.0.0.x) as the default, which prevents me from setting up or joining any games on the VPN.  

I dont know which way to approach this issue but is there any way that i can specify the default IP address that my LAN games can see, i.e. i would like have my VPN ip address as the default LAN IP address on my computer and my internal address as the second best.

I am using Windows XP professional and have all the lastest updates and service packs.

Many thanks for your time...

DAve
0
Comment
Question by:dcsearle
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10909432
Have a look at proxys, I will try to find a tutorial or something to give a guide on this
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ugh138
ID: 10910803
There is a lot at issue here.
this is assuming you don't have a firewall setup, but you should
first off all your problems reside in your router
There's many features you need to get access to in the router
The first two are Port Forwarding (triggering), IP forwarding (virtual Servers). These features on your router take all request on the wan side (internet) and direct them to the right port on the machine in your intranet.  yo have to find out what ports your VPN softwhere uses and forward them from your wan side to the specfic address of the computer on the lan side.  It helps to disable DHCP and asign a static address to the computer you want your VPN to connect to.

Next find out all the ports your games use. usually they connect over a few ports. Say your game comes in on your wan port 9090, but the game uses 9090, 1020, 8720 etc.  port triggering will reconzine the game request on port 9090, then open up all the ports that are neccesaary for the game to use.  

Lastly, if your are connecting through a VPN client wilst it be pcanywhere or nortel connectivity you might be actually connecting to another machine that as the IP range in the 192.168.1.xxx this is not asigned to your machine, rahter it is the addres of th machine that  your have control over the VPN.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thardan
ID: 10915879
Actually, your best bet would be to setup the VPN server to requireall traffic (including internet traffic) to route through the VPN tunnel.  What are you using for VPN server and client?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcsearle
ID: 10917462
Thanks for the advice all....

ugh138:  I have setup port forwarding for things like my FTP so i'm familiar with that idea, i just thought that as the VPN is set-up and working that the forwarding wouldnt be an issue...might i be best off making my PC a DMZ and installing a personal firewall on it?

thardan:  I connect to a router (DrayTech i think) which provides built-in VPN support, my router is very simple and doesnt have anywhere near the features of the Draytech.  My VPN client is just the one in Windows XP.  It is weird because some things like Emule for example seem to stop working once i connect to my VPN....probably something to do with ports =/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Scouser007 earned 250 total points
ID: 10921975
Do you have the VPN tunnel set up as your default gateway?  I know if you turn off this option you will still have your internet connectivity through your ISP and still be able to use the VPN for file trasnsfers.  However if you do not set up the VPN as the default then I think all the traffic for you games will not be directed through it.  I may be way off but it will be woth a try I know how frustrating it is to get gaming lan sessions to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcsearle
ID: 10927072
Scouser007:  I'll try this out later, you may have something there!  Tell me about it, LAN games are soooo far behind new technologies its unbelieveable, it would be the simplest thing to offer the user a choice of networks they can game on based on the networks attached to the computer!
0