Solved

Installing linux on old pc but need a little assistance!!

Posted on 2004-04-24
11
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi am trying to install suse 9.0 professional on an old pentium 233mhz over clocked to 250mhz!! also it has 32mb ram 2 partions on a 3.24gb hard disk and 2,b graphics!! how ever when booting up with linux installation cd it says please enter the swap partiton i don't know what to enter here!! i am planning to use as a mail server or something or maybe chatroom server!! i will be using a 3com netowrk card which is the 3c905c - tx - m card 10/100 mbit with cross over cable to network to my athlon xp 1700+ machine with 256mb ram and runnin xp professsional!! please help thanx very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Hacker_xp
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Hacker_xp
ID: 10907705
by the way i made a mistake it had 40mb ram and not 32mb!!! please help!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 25 total points
ID: 10907726
I'm thinking that you don't have enough installed memory for the install to run without a swap partition for something as recent as SuSE 9. And I know that system will be woefully short on memory with the OS running. Pushing the memory up to something better and 64MB should let the install run normally and having something like 128MB would allow the OS to work reasonably well as a mail or chatroom server if you don't run X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hacker_xp
ID: 10907745
erm any other linux i can downlaod that put lets load on my system such as red hat i am new to linux so want graphical interface!! and i am only 15 so dont get too technical please!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hacker_xp
ID: 10907749
yes it asksa for swap partiton i don't know how to make one or wot to enter here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hacker_xp
ID: 10907904
wot is best for my system as towards running a server i was thinking something like redhat linux professional that i can download of the internet for freee!! i wanna downlaod and simply burn to cd then boot up from the cd and start the installation!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hacker_xp
ID: 10907980
please also post links to where i can download these iso's and how would i burn with nero the setting within nero thanx a lot!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hacker_xp
ID: 10907991
http://www.distrowatch.com/dwres.php?resource=major

These look excellent slackware sounds ok!1 wot about gentoo and debian or knoppix i need mainyl for a ntworked server and as long as my network card works and i can network with xp i will increase points soon if i can!!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 25 total points
ID: 10908921
You have very little RAM for running any kind of graphic interface with Linux.

I have run RedHat 6 on a machine with 40M of RAM. It worked OK using GNOME, but quite slowly. Any newer distro will probably require much more RAM than that to run a GUI like KDE or GNOME.

If you want to run a mail server, you don't need the GUI, and 40 M may be enough for a low-traffic situation.

If you want to learn about Linux and its capabilities, you'll probably want the GUI and you need at least 128 M of RAM to be able to do anything really useful. In my opinion, the 233 MHz processor is OK, but you need RAM!
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10909472
You could always download fedora core 1 from http://fedora.redhat.com/
It will allow you to install with the amount of memory you have. After the partitioning section of installation it will just say something like "Due to the low amount of memory in your system it is nessecary to activate the swap partion immediately"
0