?
Solved

SM Bus controller

Posted on 2004-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
401,496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I formated a dell poweredge 400sc and installed windows 2003 now there is on exclamation mark on the device manager saying SM Bus controller. Any ideas?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:77robert
77robert earned 1000 total points
ID: 10908561
I would try Inf update 1st as its a dell it should be intel mobo.
http://www.intel.com/design/software/drivers/platform/inf.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilknarf earned 1000 total points
ID: 10908741
The SMBus controller is the 'System Management Bus controller', it's part of the Intel chipset on your motherboard.

Problems with the SMBus controller typically indicate that you didn't install the Intel INF update utility, also known as the Chipset Software Installation utility.
This is easliy fixed by installing the latest one from here:

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/filter_results.asp?strOSs=44&strTypes=DRV2CARC&ProductID=816&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&submit=Go%21

Those drivers work with Windows 2000, Windows 98 SE, Windows Me, Windows Server 2003, Windows XP Home Edition and Windows XP Professional, so they should work with Server 2k3 with no problems.

Hope this helps! :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dakotas94
ID: 10910789
I also ran into this same situation when I loaded win2003 server. My server has an Intel motherboard, luckly I had the cd that came w/the board. I had to update the driver twice but it did work with my win2003 server, I used the winxp driver so far all is good!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10933400
Will that update run on windows 2003 server?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10940188
Windows 2003 Server is officially supported by the drivers according to Intel, so yes it should.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kcnychief
ID: 12872282
I work for a university, and we support Dell Systems from a GX110 to the new GX280, and I have run into the SM Bus Controller problems not being auto-detected from the GX270 on.  With Dell, as they tend to be very proprietary, you are best sticking with their drivers unless you run into serious issues.  Have you tried this update?  

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P4_CEL_400_SC&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=4942&devlib=27&category=27&releaseid=R60270 

I do agree however, that it is the chipset definitely.  Appears to be the Intel875P chipset, but seriously, if you can, stick with what Dell pushes out.  Better off that way, good luck.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akarre
ID: 14561093
I have to agree too + try Intel App. Accelrator avaiable at Intel for free.  #2 reserve &set IRQ + Hex address settings execlusively for troubled devices.  to start your trouble shooting.  also check for bios update addressing your problem.
0