Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 List Boxes - Select item in one to then appear in listbox2

Posted on 2004-04-24
10
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to write the code to be able to select an item in one
listbox and then have that item appear in a second list box. I do
not want more than 20 items to be selected from first listbox.
0
Comment
Question by:James_Napier
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10908167
Hi
1. Do You want to select max 20 items at once or one at a time?
2. When do You want the selected item appear in the second listbox?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10908184
for I:= 0 to ListBox1.Count - 1 do
  if ListBox1.Selected[I] then
    ListBox2.Items.Add(listBox1.Items[I]);


Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 2000 total points
ID: 10908220
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 I: Integer;
begin
 for I:= 0 to ListBox1.Count - 1 do
  if ListBox1.Selected[I] then
    ListBox2.Items.Add(listBox1.Items[I]);
end;

procedure TForm1.ListBox1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 I: Integer;
begin
 I:= listbox1.ItemIndex;
 if listbox1.SelCount > 20 then
  ListBox1.Selected[I]:= False;
end;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:James_Napier
ID: 10908558
Many thanks - would it make any difference if I
am using a DBListbox as listbox1?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10908566
Nope, I dont believe so, it has the same properties..... Although, i didn't test it... im sure it wont matter

Shane
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10908574
With DBListbox it absolutly don't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_Napier
ID: 10908588
Agree - it doesn't seem to work. What would work in this case? I am transferring data
form a dbcontrolgrid into dblistbox1 and now need to allow users to select items in
dblistbox1(maximum total selection not greater than 20) and have then transfered to
a second listbox.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10908610
Sorry, hes right, there is no Multiselect ---- <SMILE>

Shane
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10908665
Not quite.
Multiselect can be set at runtime.
What I mean was the trouble with unwanted change of data in database.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10908712
Right,  multiselect can be used at runtime, if you use the Selection array
however, you can't physically select from the OnClick event....and show the highlighted selections

designed for one selection .....


Shane
0