Solved

SUPER QUESTION 1: 500 POINTS

Posted on 2004-04-24
6
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I want launch a website with bad-ass graphics like this:

http://www.superdudes.net/index2.php

what is the best software to start building? (like frontpage, swishmax, i dont know something where I can just get in there start building buttons, events, and adding in cool visuals.... I know alot of code in VB and C++, I just have never worked with web applications)

I have developed VB forms for years, so properties, methods, buttons, combo-boxes, and databases are all easy for me.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OptionsMM
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10911039
I suggest you use Flash if you are looking for some descent design and glossy ones too.

Thanks,
kp
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
orik7 earned 200 total points
ID: 10911561
Hello OptionsMM!
The site you gave as an exsample is made from several 'Flash' movies which were made in 'macromedia flash MX 7/pro'.
I know so as it asked me to install the player for it and wouldn't load untill I did..
I think that Macromedia flash is a great tool to built with animetions for your website. I use it my self. And by the way JS programing and understaing can help you alot with it..
Best of luck. Ori.
(http://www.orispage.com/ - for some of my flash projects)
0
 

Author Comment

by:OptionsMM
ID: 10912950
Macromedia has several products- flash, dreamweaver, cold fusion-

which one is for me?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:krishnaprathab
krishnaprathab earned 100 total points
ID: 10915257
Hi,

   As i suggested you already you can use Flash MX 2004 it not only has great features for animations but also has good componontized elemenst which can make life easier and it gels great with many programming languages.

Thanks,
kp
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Marcus Bointon
Marcus Bointon earned 200 total points
ID: 11044135
To clarify, Flash is for interactive, animated vector graphics that play in the flash plugin. It has an integrated JavaScript-based programming language called actionscript. It's not much use by itself (unless you are of the dubious opinion that Flash-only web sites are a good thing).

Dreamweaver is used to plan and develop HTML (and XML/XHTML/CSS/JavaScript/PHP/Coldfusion etc) pages and scripts that your content (which may be flash) appears in. It's also good for managing the site as a whole. Dreamweaver is very good, but horribly buggy.

ColdFusion is a server-side scripting languaeg like PHP or ASP. Personally I much prefer PHP.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 11044153
Ah, and don't forget - the software you use is not the most important part, just a small element of the whole. If you're a useless designer (you might not be!), chances are your graphics will not be up to much, no matter what software you use!
0