Solved

P2 Motherboard supporting high capacity harddisk

Posted on 2004-04-24
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I would like to ask whether if Pentium 2 motherboards able to support high capacity harddisk such as 80GB and above. I think i have the latest bio updates (1998 update version) from asus. they have no further bio upgrade since.. if the answer is no, is there anywhere that i can make the system to accept such capacity harddisk?
0
Comment
Question by:terencetham
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 50 total points
ID: 10915100
If the latest is 1998 then the answer would be no.  


>>is there anywhere that i can make the system to accept such capacity harddisk?
sure is.  PCI controller cards.  I will suggest one, but to make sure that it will work for you i will ask some questions.   Are you wanting to make the drive bootable?   Do you have the old 8mhz PCI slots that are larger then the new ones that are common today?  Your motherboard might have both.


Here is a good one.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-002&depa=1


Now, if you are wanting to make it bootable you need to make sure that you purchase one that has its own bios.  Also you need to make sure you get one that fits in your motherboard as that could be an older P2 motherboard.  

You should take a look on ebay for the type of controller card that is listed above as they are going for less then $15 due to a couple of hard drive companies putting them with their large hard drives.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10924706
Hey, I've seen that one somewhere ... that one is bootable (I checked).  If it's a BX chipset, which was very common, the PCI slots are standard.  Tell us which manufacturer and model, and we'll look it up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10924782
I made sure that I listed one that was bootable this time.  ;)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10941329
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10941354
I use a p2 computer with a 40gb disk. With Win98 fdisk (I don't think) will see the disk as its full size, neither will another partition manager, but Windows 2000 installer sees it as full size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terencetham
ID: 10941879
thanks everyone, i think i will check on the cable first before deciding if i should get a ATA card and a new harddisk, as this is an old system, i do not wish to spend too much on it, i merely use it as a small server in my local network... thanks alot guys :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10944768
your welcome.
0