Solved

UBB code

Posted on 2004-04-24
6
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Does anybody have a good UBB code script? Meaning, a script with the QUOTE and :) tags etc. I've tried a few, most are lacking one or the other feature...I tried customizing the phpBB UBB code, but no avail...maybe somebody has a working version of that?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 10911320
There is one in PEAR I believe.

http://pear.php.net/package/HTML_BBCodeParser
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 10912612
I was looking for something along the lines of the phpBB or vB forum deals.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 10918305
What exactly do you want, that the pear parser won't do for you?

If you want one from an existing BB, then from personal experience the easiest system to seperate from its underlying BB was OpenBB's. Having that said it is a few years since I looked at it, and the situation could have changed since.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 10920013
I was looking @ phpBB's system, it's UBB system is included in their includes/bbcode.php, you can download it at www.phpbb.com
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 500 total points
ID: 10935813
In a previous example, I posted a short script that I used in the past. Below my post is an excellent snippet provided by waygood. See if that helps:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/PHP_Databases/Q_20908417.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 10935818
It doesn't include smilies and such, but could be easily extended to do so.
0