Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook will not send email error number 0x800CCC0F

Posted on 2004-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
60,777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When sending emails from Outlook express i get the following error message;

Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection.  Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity.  Account 'gemma@gpc568.com', Server: 'mail.gpc568.com', Protocol: SMPT, Port 25, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC0F.

I am able to receive emails but when i try to send i get this message.  I am able to send email from this address using the web based control pannel for the GPC568.COM website.
Any suggestions as to how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:horseman2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 252 total points
ID: 10922111
Sounds like your settings in Outlook Express are set wrong and it cant authenticate you when send mail out...how does your ISP want your outgoing mail set? You should check there web site and see....and check your firewall

See the link...it will explain what you need to know :)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813514&Product=oex

good luck
dawne
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:steveheidt
steveheidt earned 248 total points
ID: 11464516
It may also be your antivirus software. Try to disable your antivirus software temorarily and see if you still have the issue.

This link explains how to do that as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813514

steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WyTyz
ID: 21176211
I had the same problem: 0x800CCC0F. I could receive but not send email.

Turns out I was listed in the PBL (policy black list) of spamhaus.org

Removed my IP- adres en I could send mail again.
0