[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linksys  Wireless-G Network Card won't work with Compaq LTE 5300 Win98

Posted on 2004-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My Compaq LTE 5300 running win98 will NOT recognize a Linksys Wwireless-G notebook adapter.  It work's in other laptops.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:arcook
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 500 total points
ID: 11051597
That laptop is very old and has 16-bit PCMCIA slots.

The LinkSys card is new and has a 32-bit CardBus connector. That card will never work in that machine.

You can buy a 16-bit 802.11B card from just about anyone, or a 802.11G 16-bit card from Gateway (the only one I know of so far).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 11053000
The card shouldn't even FIT in the card slots.

I forgot to mention you could get a USB network device, but you might not have a USB port. It wouldn't be anywhere near as convenient, though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skwjaee
ID: 11746311
Do not use de linksys 54mbit usb with win98, it's only working on win2000/xp!!! I tested the 11mbit version and is working correctly on win98
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 15104515
There aren't any USB cards that are 16 bit PCMCIA - they are all 32 bit cardbus so the USB idea is no-go.  Took me a while to figure out why the USB card wouldn't work on my Compaq 5300.
0