Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

assign onclick to geturl action

Posted on 2004-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
knowing absolutely zip about flash i've assigned a "geturl" action to open a page in a new window and this works fine but i need it to work with "onclick" not the way it currently works which is with onload.

getURL ("http://goodsamaritan.healthstatus.com", "_blank"); is what it looks like now

0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Demon1s earned 200 total points
ID: 10910569
make a button, and click it, the put this as the action script:

on(Release) ///might have been release with no caps
{
    getURL ("http://goodsamaritan.healthstatus.com", "_blank");
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Demon1s
ID: 10910572
note: by button i ment make a box or somthing, hit f8 and specify button.

if your using a flash MX button component, use on(click) instead.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10910766
Hi,

 Follow the steps below:

1) Using the rectange tool in Flash create a rectangle on the stage.

2) Select the rectangle (or any other graphics which you want to act as a button) , now press F8 and in the popups select "Button" as the behaviour and click "OK".

3) Now select the button on the stage and press F9 , this will open up the actions panel.

4) Now write the following action (the same one which demon has mentioned) :

on (release)
{
    getURL ("http://goodsamaritan.healthstatus.com", "_blank");
}

Now, when you click on this button it will open up the page in a new window.

Thanks,
KP
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 10913538
thanks all,


Demon1s - got there 1st

:-)
0