Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get file name without Extention

Posted on 2004-04-24
12
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hello

i have a filename :='hello.java'

how can i get (hello) without (.java)  ?

filename :=hello   only

sure for anyfile....
0
Comment
Question by:mis82
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 1000 total points
ID: 10908720
p := Pos('.',text);
if p > 0 then
  Delete(text,p,length(text);
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10908751
in the sysutils unit there is a function

uses SysUtils;


ChangeFileExt(MyFileName,'');

pass it a nil string and you get no extension


Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10908760
In your case....

ChangeFileExt('Hello.java','');

will return

'Hello'


Shane
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 10908908
Hi,

If you want the resulting filename to include the path:
FileNameWithoutExt := Copy(FileName, 1, Pos(ExtractFileExt(FileName), FileName) - 1);

If you want the filename, without the path:
FileName := ExtractFileName(FileName);
FileNameWithoutExt := Copy(FileName, 1, Pos(ExtractFileExt(FileName), FileName) - 1);

Bogdan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10909134
Actaully ChangeFileExt will do it with the path as well

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 if OpenDialog1.Execute then
  ShowMessage(ChangeFileExt(OpenDialog1.FileName, ''));
end;


if you dont want the path, do this

ExtractFileName(ChangeFileExt(OpenDialog1.FileName, ''));

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 if OpenDialog1.Execute then
  ShowMessage(ExtractFileName(ChangeFileExt(OpenDialog1.FileName, '')));
end;


Hope This Helps!

Shane
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 10909265
actually my comment and Shane's are the same, but he uses less lines of code :-)

(in the first place I thought that ChangeFileExt is a procedure, not a function)

Bogdan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 10909524
function getfname(file:string):string;
var
ext,ft:string;b,l:integer;
begin

ft:=extractfilename(file);
ext:=extractfileext(ft);
b:=pos(ext,ft);
delete(ft,b,length(ext));

result:=ft;
end;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10909534
bpana,

its a fucnction

function ChangeFileExt(const FileName, Extension: string): string;

in the SysUtils unit


Shane

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 10909613
yep, i've seen that
that's why I posted the first comment, otherwise I wouldn't.
0