Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

novice needs help

Posted on 2004-04-24
11
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi, I log onto different sites to try & win game points for jackpotjoy. I can only win points between 9- 9.30pm uk time. lots of friends win points all day long. why can`t  I ?????                 I have removed all my cookies & temp internet files.I RUN WINDOWS XP HOME *& USE INTERNET EXPLORER. please help, & many thannks
0
Comment
Question by:bobthebuilder23541
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PerlKing
ID: 10916830
What do you mean, you can win points only between 9-9:30pm? You are not able to lon on during other times?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ebeisher
ID: 10922658
This is a silly question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobthebuilder23541
ID: 10925858
hi, perlking. i can log into sites anytime, but can`t win points until 9-9.30pm. my friends win anytime of day. i e-mailed greasypalm & they said clear your cookies, which i did. they recon that because 9pm was the first time i won points, the cookie is stopping me from other times? hope this helps.
as for ebeiher it is not a silly question
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PerlKing earned 100 total points
ID: 10925921
bobthebuilder23541, I find it a bit difficult to imagine what the problem could be because I have very little information to work with.

To start with can you explain what kind of game it is? I mean, is there some restriction that once you win points you cannot play further or something? If there is no such restriction, then I can bet the Cookie is not the problem. (Maybe you would be curious what exactly a cookie is. Suppose you log on to some site like yahoo.com, the site would put a some information in your computer so that from then on they can recognize your computer based on this information. This information is called a cookie.)

So, let start by looking at what kind of game you are playing
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobthebuilder23541
ID: 10926967
hi, perlking. thanks for comments. RIGHT: i go to a site called greasypalm. com  you can win points on there to use on another site called jackpotjoy. you win points by uncovering a scratchcard, you always win because you can keep refreshing until you do win. you are only allowed to win ONCE a day. no matter what time i visit & refresh 50times i cannot win before 9- 9.30 pm. when my friends win at different times of the day.why???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PerlKing
ID: 10935505
How many times did this happen? Do you believe that this is not just a coincidence?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobthebuilder23541
ID: 10936335
Hi, perlking,  this happens every 24 hours. I visit the site every day, & try many times during the day but can only win points at 9.30 now. it seems to be getting 5minutes later each day. I keep refreshing during the day up to 20times at each site, but at 9.30pm you may only have to refresh twice. to win the points. anyway thanks for your help. it seems i will have to live with it. i will award you the points for trying. many thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicTRANCE
ID: 10948687
hello! well it's simple...when did you first visit? was is between 9 and 9:30?? and did you win between this time?? if yes..the the site wont allow you to win until next day's 9-9:30!! and if you visit the site everyday..then you winn everyday between 9-9:30..after that you cannot win before next day's 9-9:30!! try not visiting the site for one day..then after a day's gap, log on to that site at some other time than 9-9:30..i bet you will win! because then you'll have spent more than 24 hours since the last time you won!! so the site will allow you to win any time after that....but after that wait ATLEAST another 23 hours before you can win again!

Happy Winning!
-logicTRANCE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicTRANCE
ID: 10948699
i mean 24 hours, not 23!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PerlKing
ID: 10956068
If that is the case, then bobthebuilder23541 should be allowed to win points when he had cleared his cookies! He has already tried that and still it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobthebuilder23541
ID: 10961000
Hi, perlking. I have tried leaving it for 24 hours & log in @ different times but still the same 9.30pm. I have even found another site you can win points, which I TRIED ALL DAY YESTERDAY, & got points at 9.30. just forget it I will have to live with getting points @ 9.30. many thanks for your help.  by the way I asked greasypalm why & they said they would investigate & let me know. they have since dropped the site you can play your points on but will not answer my e-mails to say why.
0