Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I install a Pace PCI Webcam into win xp machine

Posted on 2004-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to install a Pace Webcam PCI camera which has drivers for Windows 95 into a PC with Windows XP is this possible to get operational, i keep getting a message to install drivers for mutimedia controller. I have the original CD but win xp does not want to know
 
0
Comment
Question by:adamhay
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
5t0rmUK earned 150 total points
ID: 10908882
If XP doesn't pick up the device, then there won't be any support for it.

TBH, if XP doesn't detect and install it and the original manufacturer does not support the device, chances are the device is quite old.

Therefore meaning that the picture quality would not be as good as a decent USB camera.  At around £25.00 for a new one is it worth the hassle ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimcpl
ID: 10909595
Hi,

Here's a link:

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=31611

The comments indicate that it works for XP also.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamhay
ID: 12424742
Thanks for your help, sorry for not closing out earlier. Have given up playing with the camera.
0