Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting First and Last Name from username

Posted on 2004-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have an excel/comma delimited file that contains a list of usernames. Is there a way to use that list and get the First and Last Name of the users so that they can be imported into excel? This is on Windows 2000 Active Directory by the way.
0
Comment
Question by:gbarrientos
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 10909275
open excel - file>open - change the "files of type" to text files and open the csv file
now you have to configure the "text import wizard" and when you finish you mast save the result again as an excel file.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 1500 total points
ID: 10909635
Open Active Directory for Users and Computers.  Click on the Container that has the users defined.  Click on View->Choose Columns and select User Logon Name, First Name, and Last Name.  Right-click the container and choose Export List.  Choose tab delimited format.   You can use the Excel text import wizard to import this file, just be sure to choose tab as the delimiter.
0