Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sound Blaster 16 - Which driver?

Posted on 2004-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Creative Labs Sound Blaster PnP ISA card.  I'm rebuilding my kernel, so what do I need to say 'yes' or 'module' to in 'make menuconfig'?

In other words which Linux driver is for this sound card??
0
Comment
Question by:happispider
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10909499
Go to the sound option in xconfig and select soudblaster support.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10910767
I used only menuconfig is xconfig significantly different (I'll go check it out too)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 10911697
You can also use menuconfig to select the soundblaster support. IMHO xconfig is a little easier to use (if you have X running).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10913114
" I used only menuconfig is xconfig significantly different"

It offers exactly the same options - its just a differnet interface. Xconfig is a graphical interface to configuring your kernel. Menuconfig is an ncurses interface which can be run without  xwindows running.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10913450
I don't think I deserve (all) the points: owensleftfoot was the first to point you to the config tool.
0