Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to open attachments after using "eseutil /p /ispriv"

Posted on 2004-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm running Exchange 5.5 SP4 on a Windows 2000 Server SP4.
For some reason the Information Store stopped. I tried the eseutil /r option but this didn't work. Secondly I tried "eseutil /p /ispriv" which ran without any errors.
After these actions on both Priv end Pub DBs the Exchange Server services started again.
We are able to send & receive mails but attachments in mails dated before the Information Store stopped responding cannot be opened anymore.
We do not have any backup on tape.
Please help !
0
Comment
Question by:DirkVDV
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 2000 total points
ID: 10909296
Make sure that you've run ISINTEG, see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;259851.  If this doesn't work, you're screwed (sorry).  Hopefully the lack of a backup will be corrected for the future.  Similar thing happened to me, but I had an old backup and only lost 2 weeks of attachments.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 10909311
Also check your antivirus software, it should not be trying to check Exchange server MDBDATA data.  I think I got into my problem because a log file was damaged in this manner.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 10910090
Quetzal is correct, anytime you run ESEUTIL /P /ISPRIV you need to run ISINTEG -FIX -PRI -TEST ALLTESTS

Maybe after doing this you will be able to access your attachments.
Since it seems that these attachments are pretty important to your organization, I also suggest you configure a good backup program.
It is ALWAYS better to restore than to repair a database.
0