[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Images are viewable in Preview, but do not print?

Posted on 2004-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am printing a report with images.  I can see them fine during the print preview screen but they come up blank once I print the report.  I images are linked to the OLE as "Microsoft Word Picture" that is what I see when I view them in the table.  

I am just learning Access.  I have Access 2003.  
0
Comment
Question by:BariWatkins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10911054
you need to use different  image format, try the following formats, jpg, tif, gif, and so on


cheers
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10912289
How many images are you likely to store?
If a lot then I would recommend you store the filename path instead of the image itself, the DB gets large very quickly with images loaded

you load the picture into a image control on you report, something like Me.imgPic.Picture = ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:BariWatkins
ID: 10913396
I am not going to have that many images.  I am also not sure how to link the images and then be able to veiw them on the forms and reports, if I use your suggestion of filename path.

I just dont understand why my print preview shows the images, but none when I print.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10913755
did u try a different image format like suggest by AB
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 1500 total points
ID: 10914500
this is a known problem in access and possibly all MS product, it is hard to explain but the bottom line it is related to ActiveX control capabilty to render images, this will be successful on screen but when you print it will not be rendered, this behaviour is obvious if you export access reports that contain images to an snp format, "Snap Shot Format", the snap shot format will appear ok on screen but when you print it all images "depends on their types may not be visible",

I faced this problem about a couple of years ago and as far as I remember the solution was to use different imgae formats, that solution was an MS solution and not mine really, I just can not find where is the article




cheers
0