Solved

computer lockup freeze

Posted on 2004-04-24
7
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an amd duron 1100 which has a tendancy to lockup every time I use icq chat  .. I'm using xp pro which is totally updated, virus protection updated .. I've changed m'board and ram. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:77robert
ID: 10909870
If it only locks up with icq ?? then id say software prob over hardware. have you tryed a clean install of icq ?
maybe use some anti spyware tools..
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 10910424
i have reinstalled icq .. and checked for spyware .. it's also a fresh install of xp with all updates and checked for viruses .. it does lock up occasionally but I can induce a crash/freeze when I do icq chat? This particular pc used to lock up also b4 i installed new m/board and ram .. the original components are hard drive partioned and amd duron 1100...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10912382
What spyware tools have you used?

addware and spybot are the best and you should use them both, not just one.


Do you have a firewall?   If so what is it?   Did you recently have a product update?


I think that this problem is either between your firewall or virus software.   Norton's firewall can cause some wierd things with instant messangers like icq.  If not set up correctly you could get some problems.  

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:77robert
ID: 10912672
ok in that case 99% sure it a hardware fault but maybe a driver issuse.
All you can do is change 1 part and test a 2nd part and test and so on.

I had a job a month back witch was running a p4 2.4 and it took me a good 6-8 hours labour to find out the cpu was unstable in windows. I tested like every possible scenario and in the end was left with the customers case, cpu & heatsink :)
hehe : so I had to put back his motherboard etc and reload os. He was happy in the end but not so happy with the bill :) still he was lucky I only charged him 4hours labour + the cpu.

 
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Noordeloos earned 500 total points
ID: 10918117
stefanomarco,

To me this sounds like a memory problem,
You could run some memory checking software, some programms just use one part of memory, try http://www.memtest86.com/ 
or the easier "http://www.webattack.com/get/memtest.html" which you can run from windows.

Both tools are freeware.

Noordeloos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10918225
any feedback would help so we can answer your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 10937770
thanks for all the pointers guys ... I'll try to answer all of them .. I have used spybot and it came up with a few which I deleted .. I did install nortons virus 2004 pro (doses that have some type of firewall?) but no other firewall software besides what comes with xp .. In regards to drivers it's a fresh install of xp with all the updates ... I've downloaded memory check and am in the process of giving that a go ... thanks :)
0