Solved

tcp/ip printer port in windows me?

Posted on 2004-04-24
7
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i can ping and browse a printer over a wireless network using a windows me laptop but I cannot seem to add the printer for use via its ip address.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:supergooner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10910124
Have you used Windows' built in feature that allows you to search for a printer on a wireless network? It can be found in 'My Network Places'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supergooner
ID: 10910914
Hi lefttocool

I cannot find this feature. Can you give more detail of how to find it?

Thanks

Keith
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10912669
Just follow the steps below:

1. Click on Start.
2. Select Settings.
3. Click on Printers.
4. Double click on Add Printer.
5. Click Next to begin the wizard.
6. Select Network Printer and click Next.
7. In the Network path or queue name type in the path of the network printer you are trying to print to.
         If you do not know the name of the printer, click Browse and select the printer you want to print to.
8. Click Next.
9. Keep the default name of the printer in the box.
10. Select eitther Yes or No on the Do you want your Windows-based programs to use this printer as the default printer option, depending on whether you want it as a default printer.
11. Click Next.
12. Click Yes to print a test page.

The printer should now be set up.


0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10914603
WindowsME does not support IP printing within the OS.  What kind of printer is this?  HP gives you the JetAdmin software which will configure your OS and add a "Jet Direct Port"

I'm sure if your printer (if another brand) supports IP Printing that the manufacturer offers IP support drivers.

Start there.

Good Luck

--D

0
 

Author Comment

by:supergooner
ID: 10916007
Hi aindelicato

It is an OKI colour laser printer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10919119
I would check the OKIDATA website for drivers that support IP Printing for this printer.

How are you pinging the printer?  Does it have a built in network card ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Francois_IT earned 500 total points
ID: 10921796
if you can browse and see the printer, rightclick and choose connect...

also, some router require a specific set of drivers (or port) to be able to print. check with the user manual for this wireless router if a cpecial driver is required.

yours francois IT
0