Solved

Windows XP Abruptly Shuts Down

Posted on 2004-04-24
20
13,321 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
While in Windows XP just doing word processing or on the internet.  My computer screen goes black and restarts automatically with no warning.  This happens periodically for the last month and a half. I haven't made any major changes to my computer just added drivers.  Could this be a virus thats doing this, so something else?

Socket A Mainboard K7S5A
AMD Athlon XP 1.2 GHz
120 GB
1024MB
0
Comment
Question by:mje15
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10909739
Hello mje15 =)

Right click My Computer>Properties>Advanced>Startup and Recovery Settings and uncheck Automatically Restart.

Doing this ur computer will not automatically restart upon an error, adn will give u a blue screen telling abt the error or problem, note it down and post here :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mje15
ID: 10909766
Just did that, I will have to wait for it to happen again. Then I will post the error.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10909769
np :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10909828
Test the RAM

If you can swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing first if you can't do that then test the machine with one RAM module at a time until you tested every module. Other wise run the the following RAM testers.
--------------------------------------------

NOTE IF THIS DOESN'T FIND ANYTHING WRONG WITH THE RAM THIS DOESN'T MEAN THE RAM IS GOOD you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/ 

or

GoldMemory
http://www.goldmemory.cz/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10909831
"http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_tnvo.asp

The following Stop message descriptions can help you to troubleshoot problems that cause Stop messages. Also, the "Stop Message Checklist"
(http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_hyzf.asp)
at the end of this appendix, provides suggestions useful for resolving all types of Stop errors. If errors persist after you have followed the recommendations given, request assistance from a Microsoft support engineer.


Common Stop Messages for Troubleshooting
When Microsoft Windows XP Professional detects a problem from which it cannot recover, it displays a Stop message, which is a text-mode error message that reports information about the condition. Stop messages, sometimes referred to as blue screens, contain specific information that can help you diagnose and possibly resolve the problem detected by the Windows kernel. This appendix describes these Stop messages and helps you understand and interpret them.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_xbsx.asp


 
© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10909832
KNOWLEDGE BASE LINKS
STOP MESSAGES

http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

STOP Messages literally mean Windows has stopped! These appear only in the NT-based operating systems: Win NT, Win 2000, and Win XP. Most are hardware issues. STOP messages are identified by an 8-digit hexadecimal number, but also commonly written in a shorthand notation; e.g., a STOP 0x0000000A may also be written Stop 0xA. Four additional 8-digit hex numbers may appear in parentheses, usually unique to your computer and the particular situation.

NOTE: Many users search this site for the word minidump which often accompanies these Stop Message errors. The fact that a memory minidump occurred tells you nothing except what you already know — that there was an error. It is the name of the error condition and its 8-digit number that help you determine the actual error condition.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mje15
ID: 10910763
Dear SheharyaarSaahil

The next time I restart this error came up with out a blue screen;

BCCode : d1     BCP1 : 00000010     BCP2 : 00000002     BCP3 : 00000000    
BCP4 : F7A422ED     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 0_0     Product : 768_1

C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini021904-01.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\MARKEL~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER2.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml

Then a second error happened.

BCCode : 1000008e     BCP1 : C0000005     BCP2 : 80587F8C     BCP3 : BA117B38
BCP4 : 00000000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 0_0     Product : 768_1  

C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini022104-02.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\MARKEL~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER6.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml

I hope thats what you need!

Thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mje15
ID: 10910820
Just after I posted the last comment it shut down and the blue screen came up and this is what it said:
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

STOP 0x0000000A (0x00000008,0x000000FF,0x00000000,0x8051F39F)

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10911125
Plzz have a look at this PAQ, coz it has the same problem as urs.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20934420.html
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 10911129
"IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL"  is a very common problem among WindowsNT systems, and mostly happens due to a bad RAM or damaged memory sticks. It can also happen due to faulty driver or hardware, so plzz just check that all hardwares attached to the ssytem is perfectly all-right and u have not installed any un-needed or extra drivers.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10911132
u can also Google for the above problem, there are more than thousands site which can explain to u thousand conditions and soulutions of this problem, which is obviously i can't post here as it will take the whole page ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10911851
You probably have a RAM or Power Options problem:
>>
BCCode : d1     BCP1 : 00000010     BCP2 : 00000002     BCP3 : 00000000    
BCP4 : F7A422ED     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 0_0     Product : 768_1
<<
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=810093
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316208
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=810980
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=839876

>>
BCCode : 1000008e     BCP1 : C0000005     BCP2 : 80587F8C     BCP3 : BA117B38
BCP4 : 00000000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 0_0     Product : 768_1  
<<
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bccodes_3llz.asp
Essentially the same as:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321637
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=238265
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313050
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=330182

0
 

Author Comment

by:mje15
ID: 10968669
I removed a stick of RAM and a PCI USB Adapter that the driver was not digital signed. This has seemed to solve the problem.
Thanks everybody
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10973568
that's good :)

So plzz close this question now by accepting the right comment which solved the problem for u, for more information on how to close a question, plzz refer to this article >> http:/help/closing.jsp#1

!! THANX !!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10974008
Seems to me that we have a problem Sheharyaarsaahil.
See:
Comment from gemarti
Date: 04/24/2004 06:17PM EST
ID: 10909828
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkwa
ID: 11141332
My Windows Me is also doing the same. It started about a week or so ago. My monitor goes black about 6 times a day. The power also goes off at the monitor . When I reboot sometimes it comes up in Bios.  Can anyone help me please?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dipped
ID: 11162883
upgrade from ME.  ME was a step backwards for Microsoft.  The smartest way to repair it is to get rid of it by upgrading to 2000 or XP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkwa
ID: 11172985
mkwa wrote>>>>

Comment from mkwa
Date: 05/24/2004 01:49AM PDT
 Comment  


My Windows Me is also doing the same. It started about a week or so ago. My monitor goes black about 6 times a day. The power also goes off at the monitor . When I reboot sometimes it comes up in Bios.  Can anyone help me please?


I have now got the problem sorted. I had two versions of AOL on my PC. AOL 7 and AOL 9. Although AOL9 has a seperate folder entirely, it was causing the problem.

Thank you to those who answered my query.

Best wishes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Agent_M
ID: 11210740
mje15,

worth a quick read of the link below, you may be able to find a fault with one of the modules using the windows memory diagnostic tool ( OS independant though ) just download it and make a bootable floppy.

http://www.advantagepc.com.au/forum...ewtopic.php?t=2 


M

0